Juice: North Carolina's Habitual Misdemeanor Larcency Statute, a Law Where Results Do Not Justify Costs William O
[…] A resolution to Marcus’s case was put on hold as he underwent a mental health screening. Ordinarily, it would have been unlikely for Marcus’s case to proceed to trial and result in the maximum punishment of a Class H felony. Instead, a plea deal to a misdemeanor would be the typical result. As will be discussed below, even at trial, judges can impose relatively light felony sentences, but they cannot remove the felon designation if the jury returns a guilty verdict on a habitual misdemeanor larceny count. See infra Part III. 3. See id. § 14-72(a)–(b)(6). The pertinent part of the statute reads as follows: (a) Larceny of goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) is a Class H felony. Larceny as provided in subsection (b) of this section is a Class H felony. (b) The crime of larceny is a felony, without regard to the value of the property in question, if the larceny is any of the following: . (6) Committed after the defendant has been convicted in this State or in another jurisdiction for any offense of larceny under this section, or any offense deemed or punishable as larceny under this section, or of any substantially similar offense in any other jurisdiction, regardless of whether the prior convictions were misdemeanors, felonies, or a combination thereof, at least four times. A conviction shall not be included in the four prior convictions required under this subdivision unless the defendant was represented by counsel or waived counsel at first appearance or otherwise prior to trial or plea. If a person is convicted of more than one offense of 97 N.C. L. REV. 432 (2019) 434 NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 97 In North Carolina, it is a Class H felony to commit larceny where the property in question is not more than $1000 and the defendant has four prior larceny convictions.4 Without the previous convictions, larceny of property totaling