Attorney’s Fees; Statutes and Law In Pennsylvania
[…] A vast majority of Pennsylvania statutes do not include fee-shifting provisions, but the number continues to grow. The reason a majority of statutes do not include fee-shifting provisions is because courts throughout the follow the “American Rule.”

The “American Rule” provides that each party must pay their own attorney’s fees. Fox v. Vice, 131 S. Ct. 2205 (2011); Krassnoski v. Rosey, 454 Pa. Super. 78, 83, 684 A.2d 635, 637 (1996). The American Rule is followed throughout the United States. The Pennsylvania version of the American Rule is expressed in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1726(a)(1), which states, “Attorney’s fees are not an item of taxable costs except to the extent authorized by section 2503 (relating to right of participants to receive counsel fees).” Krassnoski, at 84, 684 A.2d at 638; see 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503. Therefore, a statutory provision must explicitly allow for the recovery of attorney’s fees because the words “costs”, “expenses”, and “damages” do not generally include attorney’s fees. Merlino v.