W&M ScholarWorks
[…] It is worth noting that, in Virginia, jury fees are not charged if the defendant is willing to waive the jury trial but the prosecution or judge refuses.88

In 1919, the Supreme Court of Colorado expanded its Saunders ruling in McLean v. People, by disallowing the jury fee altogether. This case, like Michigan’s foundational jury cost case, again involved “intoxicating liquors.”89

iv. Federal Case Law

Federal case law on jury costs has followed a combination of the above three lines of reasoning. The controlling federal statutes on court costs are codified at 28 U.S. Code § 1918(b)

“District courts; fines, forfeitures and criminal proceedings,” which states that, “Whenever any conviction for any offense not capital is obtained in a district court, the court may order that the defendant pay the costs of prosecution,” and 28 U.S. Code § 1920 “Taxation of costs,” which enumerates the costs of prosecution as follows: “(1) Fees of the clerk and marshal; (2) Fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts; (3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses; (4) Fees for exemplification and the costs of