W&M ScholarWorks
[…] North

Dakota Rule 23.1, adopted in 2006, states that “Jury expenses may not be assessed in a criminal case.” An attached explanatory note expounds, “This rule is intended to assure a defendant in a criminal case that the assessment of jury expense need not be a factor in deciding whether a trial by jury should be demanded. The assessment of jury expense in a criminal case may tend to

‘chill’ the constitutional right to a jury trial.”74

Oregon bridged statutory abolition and judicial abolition in Oregon Revised Statutes

Annotated §161.665, which states that, “Costs do not include expenses inherent in providing a constitutionally guaranteed jury trial.” The Supreme Court of Oregon solidified that conclusion in 2002, holding that “juror fees fall within that statutory exception” based on “both the state and

71 Arnold v. State, 76 Wyoming 445 (1957). 72 Bustos v. State, 180 P. 3d 904 (2008). 73 Johnson v.