A Survey of the Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and Contribution
[…] This same procedure – requesting special interrogatories – is used under both the statutory right of contribution after judgment and the inchoate right of contribution before judgment. Id. at 688 n. 20. 26 King, 387 S.E.2d at 514. 27 Kodym, 412 S.E.2d at 224. 28 Smith v. Monongahela Power Co., 429 S.E.2d 643, 648 (W.Va. 1993). 29 Cline v. White, 393 S.E.2d 923, 927 (W.Va. 1990). 30 Smith, 429 S.E.2d at 652. 31 Id. at 651-52. 32 Zando, 390 S.E.2d at 804-05. 33 Smith, 429 S.E.2d at 652. 34 Id. 35 Bradley, 256 S.E.2d at 886-87. 36 See W.Va. Code § 23-2-6 (“Any employer subject to this chapter who subscribes and pays into the workers’ compensation fund the premiums provided by this chapter or who elects to make direct payments of compensation as provided in this section is not liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for the injury or death of any employee, however occurring, after so subscribing or electing, and during any period in which the employer is not in default in the payment of the premiums or direct payments and has complied fully with all other provisions of this chapter.”). 37 Belcher v. J.H. Gletcher & Co., 498 F.Supp. 629, 631 (S.D.W.Va. 1980). 38 Syndenstricker, 288 S.E.2d at 517. See W.Va.