A Survey of the Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and Contribution
[…] Jefferson Medical Center. There, the Fifth Circuit stated 16 Id. that Suire, “…held unambiguously that any claim under an 17 2002-0563 (La. 10/15/02), 828 So.2d 530. indemnity-defense clause in a contract is premature until 18 Id at 538. 19 La. R.S. 9:2772. the indemnitee has actually made payment or sustained 20 04-1459 (La. 04/12/05), 907 So.2d 37. loss.”23 (emphasis added). 21 09-361 (La.App. 3 Cir. 10/07/09), 20 So.3d 1207. 22 05-687 (La.App. 5 Cir. 02/27/06), 925 So.2d 661. 23 Id at 662. Impact of Settlement on Indemnity Rights Again, La. C.C. art. 2323(A) states that, “…the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined….” (emphasis added). The mandatory “shall” shows a court’s obligation to assign a percentage of fault to each potentially responsible party regardless of whether any settlement agreements have been executed.