A Survey of the Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and Contribution
[…] C.C. art. 2323, which states: 3) The significance of what was sought by the conduct; A. In any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of 4) The capacities of the actor, whether superior or fault of all persons causing or contributing to the inferior; and injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a 5) Any extenuating circumstances which might require 15 nonparty, and regardless of the person’s insolvency, the actor to proceed in haste without proper thought. ability to pay, immunity by statute, including but not Other concepts, such as who had the last clear chance limited to the provisions of R.S. 23:1032, or that the to avoid the injury, the actual fault/negligent conduct, and other person’s identity is not known or reasonably the harm incurred by the plaintiff, may also be relevant ascertainable. If a person suffers injury, death, or considerations.16 loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or Non-Contractual Indemnity/Contribution persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be In Dumas v. La. DOTD,17 the reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of stated that Louisiana’s comparative fault regime precludes negligence attributable to the person suffering the joint tortfeasors from asserting non-contract based claims for injury, death, or loss. contribution against each other. The Court’s rationale was that since the comparative fault law prohibits a defendant B. The provisions of Paragraph A shall apply to any from being liable for more than his/her/its own degree of claim for recovery of damages for injury, death, or fault, a situation should never arise in which one defendant loss asserted under any law or legal doctrine or theory has paid for the liability of another.