A Survey of the Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and Contribution
[…] RCW 4.22.070(1) is broad, applying to “all actions involving

© April 2015 International Society of Primerus Law Firms, Grand Rapids, Michigan Products Liability Practice Group

Washington fault of more than one entity.” However, allocation of fault Statutes Affecting Indemnity and extends to non-immune entities only; a trier of fact is not Contribution Rights 14 permitted to allocate fault to immune entities. RCW 4.22.040(3) states: “The common law right of indemnity between active and passive tort feasors is Non-Contractual Contribution abolished….” Rather, per RCW 4.22.040(1), “[a] right Generally, Washington allows only limited contribution of contribution exists between or among two or more actions.