In the Supreme Court of Iowa
[…] In Rilea, we held that until new legislation became effective on May 11, DOT officers lacked authority to issue traffic citations unrelated to operating authority, registration, size, weight, or load. 919 N.W.2d at 383. However, we also clarified that Iowa Code chapter 321J provided a separate font of authority, and “an IDOT [motor vehicle enforcement] officer, if properly trained, can enforce chapter 321J.” Id. at 392. In doing so, we relied on Iowa Code section 321J.1(8)(e), which states that a “peace officer” for purposes of chapter 321J includes “[a]ny other law enforcement officer who has satisfactorily completed an approved course relating to motor vehicle operators under the influence of alcoholic beverages.” Id. Yet we decided another case the same day. See State v. Werner, 919 N.W.2d 375 (Iowa 2018). Werner involved a motorist who had been stopped by a DOT officer for speeding and who was only later determined to have been driving under revocation in violation of Iowa Code section 321J.21.