Vermont Supreme Court, 109 State Street, Montpelier, Vermont 05609-0801, of Any Errors in Order That Corrections May Be Made Before This Opinion Goes to Press
[…] Trooper Hatch observed an air freshener affixed to the center air vent in plaintiff’s car and a small bottle of Visine in the car’s center console. In response to the trooper’s questioning, plaintiff told the trooper that he had smoked marijuana three days prior to the stop.3 Any initial suspicion Trooper Hatch had that plaintiff was driving while impaired was quickly dispelled during the trooper’s questioning of plaintiff. stop); 3 V.S.A. § 168(f)(1)g(2) (establishing panel to “review and provide recommendations to address systemic racial disparities in statewide systems of criminal and juvenile justice,” and requiring, among other things, continual review of data collected pursuant to 20 V.S.A. § 2366(e)(1) and submission of recommendations for training law enforcement officers and others “to recognize and address implicit bias”). 3 The superior court noted that the parties disagreed as to