Vermont Supreme Court, 109 State Street, Montpelier, Vermont 05609-0801, of Any Errors in Order That Corrections May Be Made Before This Opinion Goes to Press
[…] [Show full text]
  • Supreme Court of Louisiana
    Supreme Court of Louisiana FOR IMMEDIATE NEWS RELEASE NEWS RELEASE #050 FROM: CLERK OF SUPREME COURT OF LOUISIANA The Opinions handed down on the 18th day of October, 2017, are as follows: BY GUIDRY, J.: 2017-CC-0482 PHILIP SHELTON v. NANCY PAVON (Parish of Orleans) After reviewing the applicable law, we hold that La. Code Civ. Pro. art. 971(F)(1)(a), which states that “[a]ny written or oral statement or writing made before a legislative, executive, or judicial body” is an “[a]ct in furtherance of a person’s right of petition or free speech … in connection with a public issue,” must nonetheless satisfy the requirement of La. Code Civ. Pro. art. 971(A)(1), that such statements be made “in connection with a public issue….” We therefore conclude the court of appeal was correct in reversing the trial court’s ruling granting Dr.