William Stuart Jackson Jane A. Kim
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 11-10-514(b). Additionally, a 2015 amendment states that any weekly benefits payable after the date of disqualification shall be terminated and shall apply to the benefits payable within the benefit year of the claim; all of which is effective July 1, 2015. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-10-514(b)(2)(B).

XII. STATE ANTI-DISCRIMINATION STATUTES

The Arkansas Civil Rights Act of 1993 (ACRA) prohibits discrimination based on various protected categories. See Ark. Code Ann. §§ 16-123-102, et seq.

A. Employers/Employees Covered

The ACRA provides that an employer is any "person who employs nine (9) or more employees in the State of Arkansas in each of twenty (20) or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding year, or any agent of such person." Id. at § 16-123-102.

B. Types of Conduct Prohibited