William Stuart Jackson Jane A. Kim
[…] Id. at § 20-27-1805. Any person who violates the law is subject to a fine of up to $500. Id. at § 20-27-1809.

B. Health Benefit Mandates for Employers

Employers who make available any health benefits to their employees, excluding workers' compensation, are required to inform and notify employees of the nature of the benefits (i.e., whether they are self-insured, fully insured, or Employee Retirement Income Security Act-qualified) and to provide the necessary information to enable employees to contact the authority regulating the benefits. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-2-122.

C. Immigration Laws

Ark. Code Ann. § 19-11-105 prohibits state agencies from entering into or renewing “a public contract for services with a contractor who knows that the contractor or subcontractor employs or contracts with an illegal immigrant to perform work under the contract.” Before executing a public contract, the contractor must certify that they do not employ or contract with an illegal immigrant. If the contractor violates the law, they are

27 required to correct the violation within 60 days or the state must terminate the contract.