William Stuart Jackson Jane A. Kim
[…] Violation of this law is a misdemeanor punishable by up to one year in jail, a $25,000 fine, or both imprisonment and a fine. See Ark. Code Ann. §§ 11-5-401, et seq.

4. Personnel Files

Employers subject to the state’s Freedom of Information Act are required to make available personnel records to the person about whom the records are maintained or to that person’s designated representative. See Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-105(c)(2).

5. Arkansas Equal Pay Act

The Arkansas Equal Pay Act is located at Ark. Code Ann. §§ 11-4-601, et seq. and provides that employment discrimination on the basis of gender is prohibited. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-4-601 states:

(a) Every employer in the state shall pay employees equal compensation for equal services, and no employer shall discriminate against any employee in the matter of wages or compensation solely on the basis of the sex of the employee.

(b) An employer who violates or fails to comply with the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class C misdemeanor, and each day that the violation or failure to comply continues shall be a separate offense.

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-4-610 specifically prohibits wage discrimination between the sexes, providing that: