MEMORANDUM
[…] The appellate court held that a non-biological mother does not have the right to seek visitation or custody once a couple has ended their relationship.

H. Recognition of Same-Sex Couples

1. Marriage, Civil Unions & Domestic Partnership

The Florida Defense of Marriage Act states that marriage is a “union between one man and one woman.”156 On November 4, 2008, Florida voters passed an amendment to

153 929 So. 2d 1164 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006) 154 736 So.2d 106 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999). 155 654 So.2d 1234 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1995). 156 FLA. STAT. § 741.212 (1997). The statute reads as follows:

(1) Marriages between persons of the same sex entered into in any jurisdiction, whether within, or outside the State of Florida, the United States, or any other jurisdiction, either domestic or foreign, or any other place or location, or relationships between persons of the same sex which are treated as marriages in any jurisdiction, whether within, or outside the State of Florida, the United States, or any other jurisdiction, either domestic or foreign, or any other place or location, are not recognized for any purpose in this state.

(2) The state, its agencies, and its political subdivisions may not give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any state, territory, possession, or tribe of the United States or of any other jurisdiction, either domestic or foreign, or any other place or 31

FLORIDA Williams Institute Employment Discrimination Report the state constitution that provides: “Inasmuch as marriage is the legal union of only one man and one woman as husband and wife, no other legal union that is treated as marriage or the substantial equivalent thereof shall be valid or recognized.”157