NORTH CAROLINA OF APPEALS
[…] Cf PLUTARCH, LIvEs, CAESAR, § 10. 42. 855 F.2d 1510 (11th Cir. 1988), cert. denied, 490 U.S. 1066 (1989). 43. 28 U.S.C. § 458 states: "No person shall be appointed to or employed in any office or duty in 1991] ETHICS FOR JUDICIAL CLERKS meaning of this prohibition," so the anti-nepotism statute apparently does not prevent a judge from appointing as a law clerk his own or a colleague's relative.45 The Judicial Conference's Advisory Committee on Codes of Con- duct has announced, however, that the