AGUINDA v. CHEVRONTEXACO: MANDATORY GROUNDS FOR THE NON-RECOGNITION OF FOREIGN JUDGMENTS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL INJURY IN THE UNITED STATES
[…] .CODE ANN. § 9-12-114(10) (2008) (prohibiting the recognition of a foreign judgment if “[t]he party seeking to enforce the judgment fails to demonstrate that judgments of courts of the United States and of states thereof of the same type and based on substantially similar jurisdictional grounds are rec- ognized and enforced in the courts of the foreign state”); ME.REV.STAT.ANN. tit. 14, § 8505(2)(G) (2009) (stating that a foreign judgment need not be recognized if “[t]he foreign court rendering the judgment would not recognize a comparable judgment of this State”); MASS.GEN.LAWS ch. 235, § 23A (2008) (prohibiting recognition of foreign judgments if “judgments of this state are not recognized in the courts of the foreign state”); TEX.CIV. PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 36.005(b)(7) (2009) (stating that “a foreign judgment need not be recognized if . . . it is established that the foreign country in which the judgment was ren- dered does not recognize judgments rendered in this state that, but for the fact that they are rendered in this state, conform to the definition of ‘foreign country judgment’ ”). 30 J. OF TRANSNATIONAL LAW & POLICY [Vol. 19.1 ble in Ecuador that does not constitute a fine or penalty.