WEST VIRGINIA
[…] If the conflict relates to a procedural matter, such as the types of pleadings that may be filed, as opposed to a substantive matter, such as the definition of domestic violence, the procedural rule controls. (Syl. Pt. 1, Stern Bros., Inc. v. McClure, 236 S.E.2d 222 (W. Va. 1977)). The reason for this conclusion is that Article 8, Section 3 of the West Virginia Constitution vests the

Revised 5/15 12-26 Chapter 12 Family Court Proceedings

Supreme Court with the power to promulgate procedural rules. In addition, West Virginia Code § 48-27-1101 expressly provides that: "Pleadings, practice and procedure in domestic violence matters before the court are governed by the rules of practice and procedure for domestic violence civil proceedings promulgated by the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals." Finally, Rule 1 of the Rules of Practice and Procedure for Domestic Violence Civil Proceedings provides that: "If these rules conflict with other rules or statutes, these rules shall apply."

12.20.2 Fees and Costs