WEST VIRGINIA
[…] The present Constitution of West Virginia was ratified in 1872. The entire Judicial Article was rewritten and adopted by the voters in 1880. Until 1974, the Judicial Article remained basically unchanged, except for a minor amendment in 1902, which increased the number of justices on the Supreme Court from four to five and permitted judicial salaries to be set by law.

In November 1974, the voters adopted the current version of Article 8 of the West Virginia Constitution governing the judiciary -- the Judicial Reorganization Amendment. Section 1 of this constitutional amendment states: "The judicial power of the State shall be vested solely in a supreme court of appeals and in the circuit courts, and in such intermediate appellate courts and magistrate courts as shall be hereafter established by the Legislature, and in the justices, judges and magistrates of such courts." This article permitted the continued existence of municipal courts with legislative approval, but limited their jurisdiction to hearing cases involving municipal ordinance violations. In November 2000, the Unified Family Court Amendment was ratified. As a result of these two constitutional