WEST VIRGINIA
[…] The deposition subpoena will typically relate to a civil case in the foreign jurisdiction. However, as long as the foreign jurisdiction allows for depositions in another type of proceeding, it would be covered under the Act as well.

To obtain discovery from a West Virginia resident for a foreign case, the party must first submit a foreign subpoena to the clerk in the county where discovery will be conducted and pay the necessary filing fee.1 The applicable filing fee is the fee set under West Virginia Code § 59-1-11(a)(1), "for instituting any civil action under the Rules of Civil Procedure, any statutory summary proceeding, . . . or any other action, case, suit or proceeding." The fee for issuance of a subpoena is set by subsection (b)(9) of the same statute.