WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 8.3.3 Bond Enforcement Proceedings -- Disbursal of Funds

If the clerk collects proceeds as a result of a bond forfeiture, certain fees or expenses are deducted. When a bond has been forfeited, West Virginia Code § 30-29-4(b) requires the collection of a $2.00 fee for the Law Enforcement Training Fund (LET). Because West Virginia Code § 62-5-7 provides for the assessment of costs only upon conviction, the $2.00 LET cost may not be collected at the time a bond is posted, even though West Virginia Code § 30-29-4(b) states that the LET fee "shall be added to the amount of any cash or property bond . . .." Therefore, when the clerk collects proceeds after enforcement proceedings, the clerk disburses $2.00 to the treasurer.