WEST VIRGINIA
[…] (W. Va. Code § 53-8-17(d)). If the court orders the sealing of the case records, within 60 days of the entry of the order each custodian of court records must advise the court and parties in writing of compliance with the order. (W. Va. Code § 53-8-17(f)).3

Under this statute, "court records" are defined as the official record of the court "that the clerk of a court or other court personnel keeps." (W. Va. Code § 53-8-17(a)(2)). However, there is some ambiguity created elsewhere in the statute since "sealing" is defined to also include records maintained by any law enforcement agency. (W. Va.

3 Regarding records held by the clerk, sealing means "removing to a separate secure area to which persons who do not have a legitimate reason for access are denied access." (W. Va. Code § 53-8-17(a)(4)(A)).

Revised 5/16 4-25

Chapter 4 Access to Court Records

Code § 53-8-17(a)(4)(C)).4 Any order to seal should therefore be carefully reviewed by the clerk to see if it should be forwarded to any law enforcement agencies.