VIRGINIA:
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-103 requires that the Board and the Department “shall supervise and coordinate the work of the county and city electoral boards and of the registrars to obtain uniformity in their practices and proceedings and legality and purity in all elections,” (emphasis added), and that they “shall . . . promote the proper administration of election laws.” Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-504 further states that “[o]nly a person fulfilling all the requirements of a candidate shall have his name printed on the ballot for the election,” while § 24.2-506 states that the name of an independent candidate for the House of Representatives “shall not be printed upon any official ballots provided for the election” unless her declaration of candidacy includes a petition signed by a minimum of 1000 qualified voters. Id.