VIRGINIA:
[…] See Va. Admin. Code 1VA20-50-20(B) (enumerating the grounds for invalidating a petition). A petition may also be rejected where the petition circulator failed to meet minimum qualifications. See GRE Handbook at 16.5.2.2. Circulators who falsely sign individual petition affidavits face “a felony [charge that is] punishable by a maximum fine up to $2,500 and/or imprisonment up to ten years.” See Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-1016 (“Any willfully false material statement or entry made by any person in any statement, form, or report required” by Virginia election law “shall constitute the crime of election fraud and be punishable as a Class 5 felony.”). All of these safeguards are meant to ensure that only those candidates who are adequately supported by registered voters within the relevant district will be placed on the ballot, and to further ensure the validity, legality, and fundamental fairness of Virginia elections.