VIRGINIA:
[…] Code. Ann. § 49-1 (2018), and from their position as the state elections officials who “shall supervise and coordinate the work of the county and city electoral boards and of the registrars to obtain uniformity in their practices and proceedings and legality and purity in all elections,” Va Code Ann. § 24.2-103 (2018), and who “shall . . . promote the proper administration of election laws.” Id.

- 20 - 73. Among those elections laws which Defendants are charged with enforcing are Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-504 (2018), which states that “[o]nly a person fulfilling all the requirements of a candidate shall have his name printed on the ballot for the election,” and Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-506 (2018), which states that the name of an independent candidate for the House of Representatives such as Ms.