VIRGINIA:
[…] - 19 -

demonstrated to be suffused with fraud. Pulliam, 257 Va. at 20-21 (noting that the Virginia Supreme Court has recognized the right to free speech as “fundamental”). That the Party is likely to succeed on their claims would necessarily be true even absent the rampant evidence of fraud in this case. If, for example, the Party simply brought a challenge based on the fact that the Petition does not meet the bare requirements of Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-506(A)(2), which required that she submit 1,000 signatures of registered, eligible voters in VA-2, consistent with Virginia’s statutory scheme governing nominating petitions. See Va. Code. Ann. § 24.2-504 (specifying that “[o]nly a person fulfilling all the requirements of a candidate shall have his name printed on the ballot for the election”). Allowing a candidate to appear on the ballot who has not met minimum qualifications under Virginia law plainly undermines the integrity and fairness of the entire electoral process.