VIRGINIA:
[…] COUNT FOUR Violation of Va. Code Ann. §§ 24.2-504 – 24.2-507

65. Plaintiff incorporates by reference each of the allegations contained in the foregoing paragraphs of this Verified Complaint as though set forth fully herein. 66. Virginia law clearly provides that for an independent candidate for the U.S. House of Representatives to appear on the ballot for a general election, at least 1,000 qualified voters might sign the prospective candidate’s nominating petition. Va. Code. Ann. § 24.2-506(A)(2). Va. Code. Ann. § 24.2-504 further specifies that “[o]nly a person fulfilling all the requirements of a candidate shall have his name printed on the ballot for the election.” 67. Here, however, despite having been deemed qualified by the Board, Brown’s Petition does not contain at least 1,000 valid signatures as required by Virginia law.