Annual Review of Civil Supreme Court of Virginia
[…] Five years after the foreclosure sale, Kerns filed a breach of contract action against Wells Fargo arguing that Wells Fargo back-dated the acceleration notice from June 21 (when it was actually mailed) to June 20. Thus, Kerns argued that Wells Fargo had issued a 29-day notice rather than a 30-day notice, breaching the terms of the loan agreement. The circuit court, after hearing Wells Fargo’s plea in bar, held that the five year statute of limitations barred the breach of contract action claim. Code § 8.01-230 states that “the right of action shall be deemed to accrue … when the breach of contract occurs in actions ex contractu and not when the resulting damage is discovered.” However, Code § 8.01-246(2) states that, in relation to written contracts not otherwise specified, a civil action shall be brought within five years next after the shall have accrued.