Annual Review of Civil Supreme Court of Virginia
[…] Although Yancey could opt out of the safe harbor provision, its bylaws could not lower the default floor such that a lesser percentage of retained assets would conclusively establish the continuance of significant business activity. Nor could Yancey amend its bylaws to eliminate the need for supermajority approval of such a sale. The Supreme Court also found the circuit court abused its discretion in denying a temporary injunction because of laches. The Court had the opportunity to adopt the federal standard for the issuance of a temporary injunction, but it merely recited Code § 8.01-628 that “no temporary injunction shall be awarded unless the court shall be satisfied of the plaintiff’s equity.” The Supreme Court remanded the case for a trial on whether the proposed sale of the mill business would leave the company “without a significant continuing business activity.”

DAMAGES

Dominion Resources, Inc. v. Alstom Power, Inc., 297 Va. __, 825 S.E.2d 752 (2019)