Annual Review of Civil Supreme Court of Virginia
[…] Dwyer v. Town of Culpeper, 297 Va. __, 825 S.E.2d 79 (2019) Dwyer appealed from a November 7, 2017, order distributing funds held by the circuit court in a condemnation proceeding. The town moved to dismiss the appeal as untimely because the notice of appeal was filed more than 30 days after the September 11, 2017, order confirming the jury’s award of just compensation. Dwyer filed the appeal on November 30, 2017. Dwyer argued that the September 11 order was not final because it contained the language “the court shall retain jurisdiction.” The Court disagreed. The Court explained that Code § 25.1-239(A) establishes that an order “confirming, altering or modifying the report of just compensation shall be final.” The use of the term “shall” in that statute, the Court further explained, is mandatory; “the General Assembly clearly intended to provide for the finality of the order”. This is because Code § 25.1-239(B) provides for the only instance in which the order related to just compensation will not be