Annual Review of Civil Supreme Court of Virginia
[…] To toll the statute of limitations, the Court explained, the “suit must be filed against a proper party.” Furthermore, the Court opined that “substitution of a personal representative for the ‘estate’” was not the correction of a misnomer because a misnomer “arises when the right person is incorrectly named, not where the wrong defendant is named.” Hence, the Court explained that the only resolution in cases where the estate and not the personal representative of the estate is named as a party, is “to commence a new action against the proper party.” The General Assembly enacted Code § 8.01-6.3 in 2010, and it provides that when the action or suit involves, among others, a personal representative, “the style of the case in regard to the fiduciary shall be substantially in the following form: (Name of fiduciary), (type of fiduciary relationship), (name of the subject of the fiduciary relationship).” It also “creates a safe-harbor for errors in providing that, where a ‘does not conform’ to the name convention … but ‘otherwise identifies the proper parties’” the pleadings may be amended.