2019 Boyd-Graves Conference October 4-5, 2019
[…] At oral argument in the Court of Appeals, McGinnis’ counsel argued that the issues raised by the post-trial motion were sufficiently preserved for appeal for two reasons. Counsel contended that the contemporaneous objection requirement was satisfied because even though the post-trial motion was filed on the twentieth day after the trial court’s judgment, the trial court had actually ruled upon the motion and denied it. Regarding the defective signature of the post-trial motion, counsel contended that Virginia Code Section 8.01-271.1 includes a provision (hereinafter referred to as the “safe harbor provision”) that a defectively signed motion can be signed after the defect is called to the attention of counsel. The statute includes the following sentence: “If a pleading, written motion, or other paper is not signed, it shall be stricken unless it is signed promptly after the omission is called to the attention of the pleader or movant.” Va. Code § 8.01-271.1.

The Court of Appeals held that the defectively signed post-trial motion was not sufficient to preserve for appeal the issue which it sought to raise.