2019 Boyd-Graves Conference October 4-5, 2019
[…] Minor, 267 Va. 166, 172, 591 S.E.2d 61, 65 (2004); Scates v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 757, 761, 553 S.E.2d 756, 759 (2001); Guill, 255 Va. at 139, 495 S.E.2d at 491-92; Lewis v. Commonwealth, 225 Va. 497, 502, 303 S.E.2d 890 (1983).

43

Rule 412 – Revised Note on admissibility of prior “sexual conduct” between a rape/sexual assault victim and the defendant

With the exception of minor wording adaptations in the opening para- graph with no substantive effect, this Rule tracks the language of the statute. “Prior sexual conduct” for purposes of this shield statute is defined in Virginia Code § 18.2-67.10(5) to be “any sexual conduct on the part of the complaining witness which took place before the conclusion of the trial, excluding the conduct involved in the offense alleged under this article.” It has been held that where the evidence offered involves prior allegations, not “sexual conduct” under Virginia Code § 18.2-67.7, the rape shield statute is not implicated. See Roadcap v. Commonwealth, 50 Va. App. 732, 653 S.E.2d 620 (2007); Richardson v. Commonwealth, 42 Va.