Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] II. ADA PREEMPTION In 1992, and again in 1995, the Supreme Court made clear that an exception to the broad preemption provision of the Air- line Deregulation Act of 1978 (ADA)20 resides in routine con- tractual undertakings.21 According to the Supreme Court, “the ADA’s preemption prescription bars state-imposed regulation of air carriers,” but does not encompass “court enforcement of contract terms set by the parties themselves.”22 This exception is no “waif in the wilderness,”23 representing a narrow exclusion to

20 The preemption provision of the ADA is found at 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1). It was enacted in 1978 and currently provides: “Except as provided in this subsec- tion, a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart.” Id.