Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] neric obligation to comply with applicable laws); McMullen v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., No. 08-1523, 2008 WL 4449587, at *2–3, *8–11 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 30, 2008) (preempting contract claim premised on implicit incorporation of Mexican law). 360 134 F.3d 254, 258–59 (4th Cir. 1998). 361 No. 07-00007, 2007 WL 842064, at *16–17 (D. Haw. Mar. 19, 2007). 362 Smith, 134 F.3d at 258 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 44902(b) (“Permissive refusal. Subject to regulations of the Administrator . . . an air carrier, intrastate air car- rier, or foreign air carrier may refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety.”)). See also Lu v.