No. 18-273 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Pet. App. 9a-14a. The court accepted petitioner’s contention (which the Board had rejected) that a realistic possibility exists that Georgia might use the statute to prosecute “false agency en- dorsement” as forgery—that is, a forgery in which a document is false because an agent exceeds his author- ity in endorsing it, as when a corporate officer signs his own name to a corporate check for personal use. Pet. App. 11a; cf. Ga. Code Ann. § 16-9-1(a) (2003) (prohibit- ing making or altering a writing “in such manner that

7 the writing as made or altered purports to have been made * * * by authority of one who did not give such authority”); Warren v. State, 711 S.E.2d 108, 109 (Ga. Ct.