Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] On the other hand, even though all felonies were punishable by death, in actual practice felonies other than murder might have been less likely to be punished by death. See Tomkovicz, supra note 7, at 1446 n.75. 79. See generally WAYNE R. LAFAVE, CRIMINAL LAW 785-86 (5th ed. 2010) (discussing history of the felony-murder doctrine and limitations to certain felonies). 80. See, e.g., Mo. ANN. STAT. § 565.021 (West 2015) ("A person commits the crime of murder in the second degree if he: ... (2) commits ... any felony, and, in the perpetration ... of such felony . . . another person is killed as a result of the perpetration . .. of such felony."). 81. See generally LAFAVE, supra note 79, at 786-89 (discussing limitation to certain felonies). 82. See generally id. at 785-807 (discussing felonies that merge into the murder, felonies which are inherently dangerous, and killings that occur in the res gestae of the