Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] so). 49. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(3) (West 2015). 50. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.08(a) (West 2015). 51. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(b)(2) (West 2015). 52. Carol Christian, Murder Charge brought in DWI Death, HouSTON CHRONICLE, Apr. 12, 2002, 2002 WLNR 13584984. 53. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.08 (West 2015). 54. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33(a) (West 2015) ("An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years."). 55. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32(a) (West 2015) ("An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years."). 10 SOUTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 67: 1

56 five-year-old child.