Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] Dormire, No. 4:03CV1562 FRB, 2005 WL 2454028, at *1 (E.D. Mo. Oct. 3, 2005). 48. Lomax v. State, 233 S.W.3d 302, 303 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). A previous version of the penal code had also been interpreted to allow felony murder prosecutions based on felony DWI. See, e.g., Fox v. State, 165 S.W.2d 733, 734 (Tex. Crim. App. 1942) (stating that defendant was indicted for violating a felony statute by driving while intoxicated and killing someone while doing so). 49. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(3) (West 2015). 50. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.08(a) (West 2015). 51. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(b)(2) (West 2015). 52. Carol Christian, Murder Charge brought in DWI Death, HouSTON CHRONICLE, Apr. 12, 2002, 2002 WLNR 13584984. 53. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.08 (West 2015). 54. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33(a) (West 2015) ("An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years."). 55. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32(a) (West 2015) ("An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years."). 10 SOUTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW