Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] 34. Id. at 353-54. 35. Id. at 354. 36. Id. (citing Mo. ANN. STAT. §§ 565.021, 565.024 (West 2015)). 37. § 565.021. 38. § 565.024. 39. Id. ("Involuntary manslaughter in the first degree under subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection 1 of this section is a class C felony. Involuntary manslaughter in the first degree under subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of this section is a class B felony. A second or subsequent violation of subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of this section is a class A felony."). 40. Mo. ANN. STAT. § 558.011 (West 2015). 41. Id. 42. State v. Pembleton, 978 S.W.2d 352, 354 (Mo. Ct. App. 1998). 43. Id. 44. Id. 45. State v. Mayer, 3 S.W.3d 423, 424 (Mo. Ct.