Is Felony Murder the New Depraved Heart Murder: Considering the Appropriate Punishment for Drunken Drivers Who Kill
[…] CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 53a-54b (2015); HAW. REV. STAT. § 707-701 (LexisNexis 2007); IND. CODE ANN. § 35-42-1-1 (LexisNexis 2009); LA. STAT. ANN. §14:30.1 (2014); Mo. ANN. STAT. § 565.021 (West 2015); MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-5-102 (West 2015); NEB. STAT. ANN. § 28-303 (West 2015); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C: 11-3 (LexisNexis 2015); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2901.22(B); TENN. CODE. ANN. § 39-11-302(b) (2013); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(b) (2015). Hawaii has also abolished felony murder. HAW. REV. STAT. § 707-701 (2007) ("In recognition of the trend toward, and the substantial body of criticism supporting, the abolition of the felony murder rule, and because of the extremely questionable results which the rule has worked in other jurisdictions, the Code has eliminated from our law the felony-murder rule."). A few jurisdictions have eliminated felony murder but retained depraved heart murder.