Fordham Law Review
[…] People,"' it was settled that the phrases, "dangerous to others" and "regardless of human life" were intended to

62. Physical injury '"means pain of a substantial nature, or any illness or impairment of physical condition." Proposed Pen. Law § 10.00(3). Serious physical injury "means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and protracted dis- figurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ." Proposed Pen. Law § 10.00(4). 63. Moreland 31. Terminology used to describe the mens rea attendant upon such conduct has included such epithets as "a wicked heart," "a mind grievously depraved, "dang2rous as a wild beast." Homicide Report 10S. 64. Id. at 103. (Citations omitted.) 65. N.Y. Pen.