Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] N.Y. ELEC. LAW § 131-a (1972). 197. N.Y. ELEC. LAW art. I, § 6-162 (2018). Section 6-160, which has no runoff mechanism, applies to all primary elections in the state outside of New York City. N.Y. ELEC. LAW § 6-160 (2018) (“If more candidates are designated for the nomination of a party for an office to be filled by the voters of the entire state than there are vacancies, the nomination or nominations of the party shall be made at the primary election at which other candidates for public office are nominated and the candidate or candidates receiving the most votes shall be the nominees of the party.”). This is a simple FPP system for primaries. See supra Section I.A. 198. 1993 ch. 418. N.Y. Laws 8131. 2019] RECLAIMING ELECTORAL HOME RULE 1335