Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] Trustees of Inc. Vil. of Colonie. 11 A.D.2d 602). In positioning this conclusion on the basis of State concern, the force of section 1 of article IX of the State Constitution lends itself in pertinent part: “Effective local self-government and intergovernmental cooperation are purposes of the people of the state”. This declaration significantly forms the policy basis