Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] But § 15-126 is a law that applies with equal force to all villages within the state — that is, § 15-126 is a general law.219 Recall that the state can regulate matters of purely local concern via general law,220 so this also fails to explain the court’s conclusion in Procaccino. The court’s reference to Article IX, § 1 of the State Constitution is also unhelpful in deciphering its conclusion. The opinion states that the preamble (§ 1) to Article IX, “[e]ffective local self-government and intergovernmental cooperation are purposes of the people of the state,”221 forms the underlying policy of § 6-162. This translates to “adjust[ing] [] the primary election process to better reflect the will of a majority or sizable plurality of voters.”222 The court does not go on to explain how this relates to the policy underlying Article IX, nor how that