Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] 240. Supra Section I.E. 241. Infra notes 251–55 and accompanying text. 242. See supra Section I.D. 243. See supra Section II.B. 244. Supra notes 226–27 and accompanying text. 245. Supra note 121 and accompanying text. 246. Supra note 122 and accompanying text. 247. Supra notes 140–42 and accompanying text. 248. See supra Section II.A.i. 249. See supra note 152 and accompanying text. 250. N.Y. ELEC. LAW § 6-162 (2018). 2019] RECLAIMING ELECTORAL HOME RULE 1343

i. A City IRV Statute with a Vote Threshold Greater than Forty Percent One could argue that, because § 6-162 is only triggered in a primary “when no candidate for the office of mayor, public advocate or comptroller receives 40% or more of the votes cast,”251 an IRV statute that required a candidate to obtain any percentage of the vote greater than 40% would not be inconsistent with § 6-162. Because § 6-162 does not say how that initial primary vote needs to be conducted, it could be argued that the law would not prohibit the use of IRV. In this