Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] Two of same points mentioned in the previous scenario would also apply here. A reading that the statute does not require primary elections would render § 6-162 obsolete, but at the same time one could argue that

Amendment argument against IRV derives from the series of Supreme Court cases concerning primary election regulations, discussed supra note 51. See, e.g., Dunlap, 324 F. Supp at 208–13 (discussing the various burdens IRV in primary elections imposes on a party and weighing them against the state regulatory interest in implementing IRV). 257. N.Y. ELEC. LAW § 6-162 (2018) (“when no candidate . . . receives forty percent or more of the votes . . . in a city-wide primary election, the board of elections of such city shall conduct a run-off primary election” (emphasis added)). 258. See supra note 66 and accompanying text. 259. Supra Section I.C. 260. Supra Section I.D. 261. See supra notes 147–52. 2019] RECLAIMING ELECTORAL HOME RULE 1345 because the statute (or any other state law) does not explicitly require primary elections, a requirement should