Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] The Election Law which this act amends is a general law. As originally enacted by chapter 22 of the Laws of 1909, it provided for a board of elections in cities of the first class containing one or more counties (the city of New York), and for a single commissioner of elections in each of the counties of Erie, Monroe, Onondaga, and Westchester. It vested in the individual commissioners, respectively, of the counties named, powers and duties similar in some respects to those of this Niagara county act. Vroman v. Fish, 181 A.D. 502, 507 (N.Y. App. Div. 1918). 186. See N.Y. ELEC. LAW § 1-102 (2005) (“This chapter shall govern the conduct of all elections at which voters of the state of New York may cast a ballot for the purpose of electing an individual to any party position or nominating or electing an individual to any federal, state, county, city, town or village office, or deciding any ballot question submitted to all the voters of the state or the voters of any county or city, or deciding any ballot question submitted to the voters of any town or village at the time of a general election. Where a specific provision of law exists in any other law which is inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, such provision shall apply unless a provision of this chapter specifies that such provision of this chapter shall apply notwithstanding any other provision of law.”). 187. Butts v. City of New York (Butts II), 779 F.2d 141, 143 (2d Cir. 1985); see also Robert B. McKay, Butts v.