Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] Bareham v. City of Rochester, 158 N.E. 51, 53 (N.Y. 1927). 2019] RECLAIMING ELECTORAL HOME RULE 1339 never squarely addressed this aspect of MHRL, it held that New York City could simply supersede § 6-162 if it so chose.225 This conclusion overlooked another section of MHRL, § 34, which contains various restrictions on localities’ ability to supersede special laws.226 Specifically, § 34(3)(g) states that “a county charter or charter law shall not supersede any general or special law enacted by the legislature . . . [i]n . . . [the] election law.”227 Thus, MHRL § 34(3)(g) seriously calls into question one of the fundamental justifications motivating the Procaccino court’s conclusion.