Final Report of the 2019 City Charter Revision Commission
[…] To carry out an RCV system, the Commission is proposing to explicitly supersede certain provisions of the State Election Law, but only to the degree necessary to implement this important innovation of its democracy. To the extent the proposed Charter amendment is superseding the Election Law, it is able to do so in part because of authority granted by Election Law section 1-102. Election Law section 1-102 states that “[w]here a specific provision of law exists in any other law which is inconsistent with the provisions of [the Election Law], such provision shall apply unless a provision of [the Election Law] specifies that such provision of [the Election Law] shall apply notwithstanding any other provision of

84 N.Y. Const.