Buffalo Law Review
[…] In his 1992 An- nual Report, Superintendent Curiale indicated that prior to community rating and open enrollment, Empire Blue had been unable to compete with private insurers who were permitted to price their insurance according to an individual's or group's risk.86 This disparity had enabled the commercial insurers to ab- sorb all of the good risks (that is, healthy people).87 Healthy in- dividuals could obtain private insurance at prices that were

83. See N.Y. INs. L. § 3231(a); see also N.Y. INs. L. § 3233(3) (providing that commu- nity rating, "shall include reinsurance or a pooling process involving insurer [and HMO] contributions to, or receipts from, a fund which shall be designed to share the risk of or equalize high cost claims."). 84. 1992 N.Y. LAws 2896-97 (Executive Memorandum concerning Governor Cuomo's approval of the bill L.1992, c. 501). 85. Id. 86. See 1992 ANNuAL REPORT, supra note 58, at 8. 87. See id. 1998] NEW YORKS EMPIRE BLUES lower than anything that Empire could offer.88 Curiale con- tended that this