Making a Modern Constitution:
[…] Other constitutional provisions authorize the Legislature to grant addi- tional powers to local governments.46 For example, the Legislature may grant the power to apportion the cost of a government service or function upon any portion of the area within the local government’s jurisdiction and exercise of eminent domain outside local boundaries.47 The Legisla- ture is also authorized to grant various powers to cities, towns and villages for the financing of low-rent housing and nursing home accommodations for persons of low income.48

Article IX, Section 3(c) provides that the “[r]ights, powers, privileges and immunities granted to local governments by this article shall be liber- ally construed.”49

B. Immunity from Legislative Interference

At the same time that Article IX authorizes local governments to adopt local laws in a wide range of fields, it also sets procedural limits on the ability of the State Legislature to impinge on local authority.