Making a Modern Constitution:
[…] 45 N.Y. CONST. art. IX, § 2(b)(3) (“Subject to the bill of rights of local governments and other ap- plicable provisions of this constitution, the legislature: . . . (3) Shall have the power to confer on local governments powers not relating to their property, affairs or government including but not limited to those of local legislation and administration, in addition to those otherwise granted by or pursuant to this article, and to withdraw or restrict such additional powers.”).

46 BRIFFAULT, Intergovernmental Relations, supra note 26, at 158.

47 See N.Y. CONST. art. IX, §§ 1(e) (“The legislature may authorize and regulate the exercise of the power of eminent domain and excess condemnation by a local government outside its boundar- ies.”), (g) (“A local government shall have power to apportion its cost of a governmental service or function upon any portion of its area, as authorized by act of the legislature.”).

48 BRIFFAULT, Intergovernmental Relations, supra note 26, at 158 (citing N.Y. CONST. art. XVIII).

49 N.Y. CONST. art. IX, § 3(c).

314 CONSTITUTIONAL HOME RULE