Making a Modern Constitution:
[…] 310 CONSTITUTIONAL HOME RULE

Constitutional home rule is established through two assertions of local government power in Article IX.21 One is affirmative grants of power to local governments to manage their affairs through the adoption of local laws. The other restricts the State Legislature from intruding upon mat- ters of local, rather than State, concern, except as provided in the Consti- tution.22 Each is described more fully in turn.

A. Grants of Lawmaking Authority

Section 1 of Article IX declares that “[e]very local government shall have power to adopt local laws as provided by this article.”23 Section 2(c) — the “center of home rule powers”24 — elaborates on the lawmaking power, by providing that local governments “shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of this constitu- tion or any general law relating to its property, affairs or