Making a Modern Constitution:
[…] Outside of the ten enumerated subjects, the State government retains all power otherwise delegated to it by law.37 Unlike the State government, local governments are not sovereigns in their own right.38 Accordingly, local governments have only the lawmaking powers delegated by the State Constitution and Legislature.39

Article IX requires the State Legislature to enact a “statute of local governments” granting local governments additional powers “including

27 N.Y. CONST. art. IX, § 2(c)(ii)(2).

28 Id. §§ 2(c)(ii)(1).

29 Id. § 2(c)(ii)(3). 30 Id. § 2(c)(ii)(4).

31 Id. § 2(c)(ii)(5).

32 Id. § 2(c)(ii)(6). 33 Id. § 2(c)(ii)(7).

34 Id. § 2(c)(ii)(8).

35 Id. § 2(c)(ii)(9).

36 Id. § 2(c)(ii)(10).

37 See id. § 3(a)(3) (“Except as expressly provided, nothing in this article shall restrict or impair any power of the legislature in relation to: . . . [m]atters other than the property, affairs or gov- ernment of a local government.”).

38 See GALIE & BOPST, THE NEW YORK STATE CONSTITUTION, supra note 7, at 265 (“In American constitutional theory, there is no inherent right of local self-government. Local Government units are creatures of the state.”).