Making a Modern Constitution:
[…] The rationale for the Commission’s proposal some 30 years after it was initially released in 1984 remains well-reasoned. Of note, most state dis- ability provisions give their state’s highest court a major role, as does the Commission.66 To be sure, there is room to consider modifications and alternatives to the Law Revision Commission’s proposal.67 Nonetheless, it is an appropriate start to correct a glaring omission in the New York State Constitution. IV. VACANCY IN THE OFFICE OF LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

When there is a vacancy in the office of lieutenant governor, Article IV, § 6 provides that “the temporary president of the Senate shall perform all the duties of lieutenant governor during such vacancy.” Since the duties of the lieutenant governor are assumed by the Temporary President of the Senate when there is no lieutenant governor, the general understanding prior to the Court of Appeals’ decision in Skelos,68 decided in September 2009, was that the Constitution did not mandate that the