Making a Modern Constitution:
[…] The Legislature may confer on local governments powers not relating to their property, affairs or government and not limited to local legislation

40 See N.Y. CONST. art. IX, § 2(b)(1) (“Subject to the bill of rights of local governments and other applicable provisions of this constitution, the legislature: . . . (l) Shall enact, and may from time to time amend, a statute of local governments granting to local governments powers including but not limited to those of local legislation and administration in addition to the powers vested in them by this article.”).

41 Id. § 2(b)(1) (“A power granted in such statute [of local governments] may be repealed, dimin- ished, impaired or suspended only by enactment of a statute by the legislature with the approval of the governor at its regular session in one calendar year and the re-enactment and approval of such statute in the following calendar year.”); see also Wambat Realty Corp., 41 N.Y.2d at 496, 393 N.Y.S.2d at 953-54, 362 N.E.2d at 586 (“In particular, the direction to enact a Statute of Lo- cal Government, including the innovative double enactment procedure to impede encroachment on the granted local powers, was expressly aimed at