Who Should Be Allowed to Sell Water in ? Third-Party Issues and the Water Market
[…] The widespread exemptions for historic use levels are, in effect, an admission that there is ______10Baldwin v. County of Tehama, 31 Cal. App. 4th 166, 173-74 (1994, 3rd Dist.); review denied, Cal. Sup. Ct., March 17, 1995.

31 no current threat to public health, welfare, and safety. In such cases, applying restrictions could amount to barring present use somewhere in the state to preserve future use in the areas of origin. In addition to potentially exceeding the extent of police powers, an overly protective ordinance may violate Article X, Section 2 of the California Constitution, which requires that “the water resources of the state be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable.”11 Many counties are in the process of incorporating the ordinances into their General Plans as a way of shoring up the basis for the restrictions. In a different vein, there is some debate over whether the ordinances could be subject to a federal Commerce Clause challenge.