Buffalo Law Review
[…] Not only has President Clinton signed legislation criminal- izing female circumcision,m but several states have specifically enacted legislation prohibiting the practice.2 9 Congressional re- sponse to the issue of female genital mutilation is not surprising in light of the state's interest in child welfare. The federal ban on female circumcision is a result of the tireless efforts of Senator Harry Reid, a democrat from Nevada,

288. Department of Defense Omnibus Appropriations Act, 18 U.S.C. 116 (1997). The law criminalizing female genital mutilation provides: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), whoever knowingly circumcises, ex- cises, or infibulates the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another person who has not attained the age of 18 years shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. (b) A surgical operation is not a violation of this section if the operation is-- (1) necessary to the health of the person on whom it is performed, and is per- formed by a person licensed in the place of its performance as a medical practi- tioner; or (2) performed on a person in labor or who has just given birth and is per- formed for medical purposes connected with that labor or birth by a person H- censed in the place it is performed as a medical practitioner, midwife, or per- son in training to become such a practitioner or midwife. (c) In applying subsection (b)(1), no account shall be taken of the effect on the person on whom the operation is to be performed of any belief on the part of that person, or any other person, that the operation is required as a matter of custom or ritual. Id. 289. North Dakota was the first state to pass a law banning female circumcision. N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-36-01 (1997). Other states have followed North Dakota's lead. See DEL CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 780 (1996); MiNN. STAT. § 144.3872 (1996).