FINNERAN.LUTHER.35.1 (Do Not Delete) 10/9/2013 6:17 PM
[…] See id. at 225. Justice Ginsburg, however, parted company from her colleagues in the majority to join Chief Justice Rehnquist and Justices Breyer, Kennedy, and O’Connor in holding that the proper remedy for any arguable unconstitutionality was to sever certain provisions of the Sentencing Reform Act so as to make the Sentencing Guidelines advisory. See id. at 244; cf. infra note 80 (discussing changes in composition of Supreme Court before Southern Union). 63 Booker, 543 U.S. at 245–66. 64 Id. at 258 (“Most of the statute is perfectly valid. See, e.g., . . . § 3554 (forfeiture) . . . .”). Section 3554 reads as follows: The court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in section 1962 of this title or in title II or III of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 shall order, in addition to the sentence that is imposed pursuant to the provisions of section 3551, that the defendant forfeit property to the United States in accordance with the provisions of section 1963 of this title or section 413 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse and Control Act of 1970. 18 U.S.C. § 3554 (2012). FINNERAN.LUTHER.35.1 (Do Not Delete) 10/9/2013 6:17 PM

2013] CRIMINAL FORFEITURE 11

3. A “High Water Mark” in Ice?

The Supreme Court put an unexpected twist on the Apprendi rule in 2009 when it decided Oregon v.