FINNERAN.LUTHER.35.1 (Do Not Delete) 10/9/2013 6:17 PM
[…] In the wake of Apprendi, federal and state courts repeatedly confronted the question whether facts supporting criminal forfeiture were constitutionally required to be found by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt.101 These courts were unanimous in finding that Apprendi did not apply to the facts that supported criminal forfeitures,102 for two principal reasons: first, because controlling Supreme Court precedent holds that there is no jury trial right for criminal forfeitures under the Sixth

97 See id. Section 3571(d) provides: If any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss, unless imposition of a fine under this subsection would unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process. 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d) (2012). 98 S. Union, 132 S. Ct. at 2370. Two courts interpreting Southern Union have already concluded that the statute does indeed require such a finding by the jury. See United States v. CITGO Petroleum Corp., 908 F. Supp. 2d 812, 815 (S.D. Tex. 2012); United States v.