Geothermal Leasing 101: Federal, State and Private
[…] Concerned that development would affect state groundwater appropriation systems. Federal Geothermal Leasing – Geothermal Steam Act of 1970

Geothermal Steam Act of 1970 • Importance: – Provided DOI with specific authority that it previously claimed to lack to issue leases for geothermal development. – Rights to develop/utilize geothermal resources owned by the United States may be acquired solely in accordance with the provisions of the GSA.

• Jurisdiction: GSA, Section 3 (30 U.S.C. 1002) – “Subject to the provisions of Section 15 (30 U.S.C. 1014), of this Act, the Secretary of the Interior may issue leases for the development and utilization of geothermal resources (1) in lands administered by him, including public, withdrawn, and acquired lands, (2) in any national forest or other lands administered by the Department of Agriculture through the Forest Service, including public, withdrawn, and acquired lands, and (3) in lands which have been conveyed by the United States subject to a reservation to the United States of the geothermal resources therein.” Federal Geothermal Leasing – Geothermal Steam Act of 1970

BLM IS YOUR FRIEND: