Geothermal Leasing 101: Federal, State and Private
[…] The mineral owner must show due regard for the interests of the surface estate. – Holbrook v. Continental Oil Company; Bourdrieu v. Seaboard Oil Corp.

• Statutory Remedy: Sec. 299 of the SHA creates a statutory remedy that requires compensation of the surface owner for damage to “crops or tangible improvements”. – But what if the entire surface is impaired? – Damages remedy presumably compensates the surface owner, but no case has answered this question conclusively.

• GSA Section 14 (30 U.S.C. 1013): “Subject to the other provisions of this chapter, a lessee shall be entitled to use so much of the surface of the land covered by his geothermal lease as may be found by the Secretary to be necessary for the production, utilization, and conservation of geothermal resources.”

• Principle of Multiple Use (GSA § 17; 30 USC 1016): Operations cannot “unreasonably interfere” with other uses/vice versa. Federal Geothermal Leasing – Geothermal Steam Act of 1970 – Split Estate Lands Split Estate Lands – Surface Use Issues (Cont.) Occidental Geothermal v.