Geothermal Leasing 101: Federal, State and Private
[…] OR • Is it preferable to negotiate an “Access Agreement” locking down the right as a lease or license? [Probably More Financeable] Federal Geothermal Leasing

So What’s a Federal Geothermal Lease Look Like? and What’s the Process?

DISCLAIMER: THIS IS AN OVERVIEW. MANY CAVEATS EXIST IN THE RULES BASED ON ANY GIVEN SET OF FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES; THEREFORE, CONSULT THEM RATHER THAN RELYING ON THIS OVERVIEW! Federal Geothermal Leasing – 2007 Rules (43 CFR Part 3200)

The 2007 Rules (Effective June 1, 2007): • Rulemaking authorized by GSA Section 24 (30 USC 1023): The Secretary of Interior “shall prescribe such rules and regulations as he may deem appropriate to carry out the provisions of this chapter.”