Geothermal Leasing 101: Federal, State and Private
[…] • California: California Geothermal Resources Act (Pub.Res.Code § 6903) – Geothermal Resources are “the natural heat of the earth, the energy, in whatever form, below the surface of the earth present in, resulting from, or created by, or which may be extracted from, such natural heat, and all minerals in solution or other products obtained from naturally heated fluids, brines, associated gases, and steam, in whatever form, found below the surface of the earth, but excluding oil, hydrocarbon gas or other hydrocarbon substances.”

• United States: Federal Geothermal Steam Act (30 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq.) – Geothermal Resources are: “(i) all products of geothermal processes, embracing indigenous steam, hot water and hot brines; (ii) steam and other gases, hot water and hot brines resulting from water, gas, or other fluids artificially introduced into geothermal formations; (iii) heat or other associated energy found in geothermal formations; and (iv) any byproduct derived from them.”

• Arizona: – Geothermal Resources are defined almost identically to that contained in the Federal Geothermal Steam Act, however, it contemplates artificial stimulation or induction. Characterizing Geothermal Resources