Volume 120 Issue 2 Article 10
[…] Crozer Coal & Land Co., 107 S.E.2d 777, 783 (W. Va. 1959); West Virginia-Pittsburgh Coal Co. v. Strong, 42 S.E.2d 46, 50 (W. Va. 1947). 150 Whiteman, 729 F.3d at 393. 151 Id. at 3 91. 152 The West Virginia Legislature has noted the destructive nature of quarrying, which is a process that involves ripping up the surface estate to extract minerals that lie just below the surface's . W. VA. CODE ANN. § 22-4-2 (West 2017) ("[T]he very character of quarry operations precludes complete restoration of the land to its original condition."). 153 Strip Mining, GREAT MINING, http://www.greatmining.com/strip-mining.html (last visited Nov. 11, 2017) (describing the steps of strip mining, which includes removing all trees and plants on the ground's surface).