Volume 14 Issue 1 Article 2
[…] Id. 124. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 470aa-470mm (2000). The statute reads: The purpose of this chapter is to secure.., the protection of archaeologi- cal resources and sites which are on public lands and Indian lands, and to foster increased cooperation and exchange of information between gov- ernmental authorities, the professional archaeological community, and private individuals having collections of archaeological resources and data which were obtained before October 31, 1979. Id. § 470aa(b). 125. 18 U.S.C. § 2314 (2000); see also id. § 2315 (extending National Motor Vehicle Theft Act to other stolen property). Section 2315 reads: Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any goods, wares, or merchandise, securities, or money of the value of $5,000 or more, or pledges or accepts as security for a loan any goods, wares, or merchandise, or securities, of the value of $500 or more, which have crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, unlaw- fully converted, or taken, knowing the same to have been stolen, unlaw- fully converted, or taken .... Id. § 2315. 126. See Cultural Property Implementation Act (CPIA) of 1983, 19 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2613 (1983).