Volume 14 Issue 1 Article 2
[…] The details of True's indictment and court proceedings are not easily accessed. See E-mail from Vernon Silver, Jour- nalist, BLOOMBERG NEWS, to author (Jan. 23, 2006, 04:06 EST) (on file with author) (describing lack of access to Italian court documents not made public until after appeals have been resolved). 16. See 18 U.S.C. § 2315 (2000) (amended 1994) (describing crime of "sale or receipt of stolen goods, securities, moneys or fraudulent State tax stamps" and affixing no longer than ten-year sentence and/or monetary fine).

https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/mslj/vol14/iss1/2 4 Green: Antiquities Trafficking in Modern Times: How Italian Skullduggery

2007] ANTIQUITIES TRAFFICKING & U.S. MUSEUMS