COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Defendants do not allege that their capital improvement plan includes any specific commitment to extend water and sewer service to any of the developments that comprise the subject properties. Given that these plans extend through Fiscal Year 2018, it appears that the CFPUA has no plans in the foreseeable future to extend service to the subject properties. Moreover, at all times since their construction, water and sewer service for the subject properties has been provided by Aqua, and the defendants do not have the authority to condemn Aqua’s property. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-5, entitled “Condemnation of property owned by other condemnors,” provides that a public condemnor, as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-3, “may condemn the property of a private condemnor if such property is not in actual public use or not necessary to the operation of the business of the owner.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-5(b). Under N.C. 520 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

POINT S. PROPS., LLC v. CAPE FEAR PUB. UTIL. AUTH. [243 N.C. App. 508 (2015)]

Gen.