COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] IV

[9] Finally, defendant challenges his convictions of kidnapping his sons, J.P. and E.P. Defendant argues that “[e]ither parent has the right to consent to their child’s removal or confinement” and, therefore, “[a] parent cannot kidnap [his] own child.” We agree that the trial court should have dismissed these two kidnapping counts. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a) provides that a person is criminally liable for kidnapping if he “unlawfully confine[s] . . . any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person[.]” (Emphasis added). Accordingly, there is no kidnapping when a parent or IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 155

STATE v. PENDER [243 N.C. App. 142 (2015)] legal custodian consents to the unlawful confinement of his minor child, regardless whether the child himself consents to the confinement.