COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Consequently, we address the merits of defendant’s arguments.

[7] Defendant first argues that there was insufficient evidence for his convictions of assault by pointing a gun. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34 (2013) provides that a defendant is guilty of assault by pointing a gun “[i]f [he] point[s] any gun or pistol at any person, either in fun or otherwise, whether such gun or pistol be loaded or not loaded . . . .” Defendant con- tends that the State’s evidence was too vague for the jury to infer that he pointed a gun at any particular individual.