COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The Act, codified in Chapter 47C of the North Carolina General Statutes, defines a condominium as real estate, portions of which are designated for separate ownership and the remainder of which is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of those por- tions. Real estate is not a condominium unless the undi- vided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-1-103(7) (2005). “A condominium is created pursuant to this Act only by recording a declaration.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-101 cmt. 1 (2005). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-105 sets out the required contents of the declaration, stating that it must contain “[a] legally sufficient description of the real estate included in the condominium” as well as “[a] description of any develop- ment rights and other special declarant rights reserved by the declarant, together with a legally sufficient description of the real estate to which each of those rights applies, and a time limit within which each of those