COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Stat. § 14-39, we must assume that the General Assembly has chosen to punish this type of conduct by a parent under other statutes.3 It may be that the General Assembly chose not to

2. There is nothing in the record to indicate that any order had been entered strip- ping defendant of his custodial rights. We do not address the question whether a parent without custodial rights may be held criminally liable for kidnapping. 3. For example, misdemeanor child abuse, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.2(a) (2013), would apply if defendant “inflict[ed] physical injury” or “created a substantial risk of physi- cal injury.” Defendant’s conduct could also fall within N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(d) (2013), providing that “[a]ny person who, in the course of an assault, assault and battery, or affray, . . . uses a deadly weapon, in violation of subdivision (c)(1) of this section, on a person with whom the person has a personal relationship, and in the presence of a minor, is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor.” 156 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. PERRY [243 N.C. App. 156 (2015)] include confinements with parental consent within the definition of kid- napping in recognition of the authority parents have over their children.