COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] III. Marital Communication A. Standard of Review Whether a privileged confidential communication between Defendant and Hart occurred is a question of law. See Medlin v. N.C. Specialty Hosp., LLC, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 756 S.E.2d 812, 820 (2014) (Noting in the context of attorney-client privilege, “the determination of privilege is a question of law[.]”). Questions of law are reviewed de novo. In re Appeal of the Greens of Pine Glen Ltd. P’ship, 356 N.C. 642, 647, 576 S.E.2d 316, 319 (2003). B. Analysis

[1] North Carolina’s marital communication statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-57(c), provides: “[n]o husband or wife shall be compellable in any event to disclose any confidential communication made by one to the other during their marriage.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-57(c) (2013). The privi- lege codified at N.C. Gen.