COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] D. Permanent Duration

[6] Defendant argues the trial court erred by making the alimony award permanent without providing any reason for the extended duration or manner of payment of the award. We agree. The court ordered Defendant’s payment of alimony “shall continue until the death of either party, the remarriage of the Plaintiff, or the cohabitation of the Plaintiff, whichever event shall first occur.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c) (2013) provides, “[t]he court shall set forth the reasons for its award or denial of alimony and, if making an award, the reasons for its amount, duration, and manner of payment.” This Court has held a failure to set forth reasons for the duration of the alimony award is reversible error and requires remand. Squires v.