COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] We agree. IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 9

BRITTIAN v. BRITTIAN [243 N.C. App. 6 (2015)]

Our Supreme Court has held that the construction of a will pres- ents “a proper justiciable question . . . under the provisions of the North Carolina Declaratory Judgment Act.” Johnson v. Wagner, 219 N.C. 235, 238, 13 S.E.2d 419, 421 (1941). That Act, as codified in relevant part in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-254, provides that “[a]ny person interested under a . . . will . . . may have determined any question of construction . . . aris- ing under the instrument . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-254 (2014). Thus, any interested party under a will may bring an action for a declaratory judgment, see Taylor v. Taylor, 301 N.C. 357, 364, 271 S.E.2d 506, 511 (1980), including the executor of the estate, see First Sec. Trust Co. v.