COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Yet, even if wife could not present evidence of marital fault by husband, the trial court was not “stuck” with all of the prior findings of fact regarding mari- tal fault committed by wife. We also note that in the trial court’s con- sideration of marital fault, the actual date of separation will determine whether wife’s actions alleged as marital misconduct occurred during the marriage or after the date of separation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A (b)(1)(2011) (determining the amount and duration of alimony requires, 352 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

KHAJA v. HUSNA [243 N.C. App. 330 (2015)] if relevant, consideration of “[t]he marital misconduct of either of the spouses. Nothing herein shall prevent a court from considering incidents of post date-of-separation marital misconduct as corroborating evidence supporting other evidence that marital misconduct occurred during the marriage and prior to date of separation[.]”) Again, we have no way of knowing exactly which prior findings of fact the trial court erroneously relied upon or if the trial court might have found differently if not bound by prior findings, so we must remand the Alimony Order.