COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Accordingly, we hold the trial court erred by denying Town Defendants’ Rule 12(b)(2) motions to dismiss Plaintiffs’ claim of negligence against Town Defendants on the grounds that Town Defendants breached their duty of care to ensure the safety of residents and visitors to the 2011 Christmas parade. E. Alleged Violations of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296(a)

[5] Town Defendants next contend the trial court erred by denying its Rule 12(b)(2) motions to dismiss Plaintiffs’ claim that the Town and Mr. Byrd breached their duties in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296(a). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296(a) provides in relevant part: A city shall have general authority and control over all public streets, sidewalks, alleys, bridges, and other ways of public passage within its corporate limits except to the extent that authority and control over certain streets and bridges is vested in the Board of Transportation. General authority and control includes but is not limited to all of the following: (1) The duty to keep the public streets, sidewalks, alleys, and bridges in proper repair.

3. We note that the record includes affidavits and voluminous discovery materials submitted by both the moving and non moving parties for the trial court’s consideration in response to Town Defendants’ Rule 12(b)(2) motions to dismiss.