COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Although N.C.G.S. § 162A-88 granted defendants the authority to levy fees for water and sewer services furnished or to be furnished, the statute did not impose any duty on defendants or expose them to liability. Point S. Props., LLC v. Cape Fear Pub. Util. Auth., 508. HEADNOTE INDEX 861

STATUTES OF LIMITATION AND REPOSE—Continued Impact fees—not based on contract—Plaintiffs’ claims involving impact fees were not barred by the two-year statute of limitations set out in N.C.G.S. § 1-53(1) for an “action against a local unit of government upon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied.” Although defendants-public authori- ties contended that plaintiffs were seeking damages based on an implied contract, plaintiffs were actually contending that defendants lacked authority to impose the impact fees at issue. Point S. Props., LLC v. Cape Fear Pub. Util. Auth., 508.