267 N.C. App.—No. 3 Pages 378-512
[…] If Charlotte’s City Council had intended to carve out a specific exception for “guest speakers,” it would have done so.

[6] Given that defendant was “operating” the amplified sound equipment above the 75 db(A) permitted under the ordinance, we also agree with the trial court’s conclusion that defendant resisted an officer by refus- ing CMPD officers’ requests to provide his identification. Specifically, defendant was found guilty of violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223, which provides “[i]f any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 (2017). In State v. Friend, we interpreted “resistance, delay, or obstruction” under N.C. Gen.