267 N.C. App.—No. 3 Pages 378-512
[…] We reject both arguments. North Carolina law embraces liberal substitution of trustees under a deed of trust authorizing such substitution. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-10 (2017) (“noteholders may, in their discretion, substitute a trustee whether the trustee then named in the instrument is the original or a substituted trustee or a holder or owner of any or all of the obligations secured thereby”); id. § 45-17 (the right to substitution “may be exer- cised as often and as many times as the right to make such substitution may arise”). While a notice of foreclosure must identify the trustee at the time the foreclosure is noticed and the trustee at the time foreclosure is noticed may not simultaneously represent the petitioner seeking fore- closure, see N.C. Gen.