COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] See L.B., 184 N.C. App. 442, 452, 646 S.E.2d 411, 417 (2007); Clark, 159 N.C. App. 75, 80, 582 S.E.2d 657, 660 (2003). Neither of those cases involved an ex parte hearing. There is practically no way that a defendant could reconstruct the testimony presented at an ex parte hearing in which he did not appear or participate. By requesting a copy of the recording for preparation of a transcript, defendant “has done all that [he] can” to ensure the record is complete. See Coppley, 128 N.C. App. at 663, 496 S.E.2d at 616. Accordingly, we must examine N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-198 to determine if the trial court erred in failing to record the ex parte DVPO hearing. See id., 496 S.E.2d at 616. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-198 provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) Court-reporting personnel shall be utilized, if available, for the reporting of civil trials in the district court. If court reporters are not available in any county, electronic or other mechanical devices shall be provided by the Administrative Office of the Courts upon request of the chief district judge. . . . . (c) If an electronic or other mechanical device is utilized, it shall be the duty of the clerk of the superior court or some other person designated by him to oper- ate the device while a trial is in progress, and the clerk shall thereafter preserve the record thus produced, which may be transcribed, as required, by any person designated by the Administrative Office of the Courts. If stenotype, 534 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STANCILL v. STANCILL [241 N.C. App. 529 (2015)]

shorthand, or stenomask equipment is used, the original tapes, notes, discs, or other records are the property of the State, and the clerk shall keep them in his custody. (d) Reporting of any trial may be waived by consent of the parties. (e) Reporting will not be provided in trials before magistrates or in hearings to adjudicate and dispose of infractions in the district court. . . . . (g) . . . In the event that the recording device in a civil trial conducted without a court reporter fails for any reason to provide a reasonably accurate record of the trial for pur- poses of appeal, then the trial judge shall grant a motion for a new trial made by a losing party whose request pur- suant to this section to share the cost of a court reporter was not consented to by the opposing party. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-198 (2013). In evaluating whether the trial court should have recorded the ex parte DVPO hearing, we must determine whether the ex parte DVPO hearing constitutes a “civil trial” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-198. In Miller v.