COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] STATE v. FENNELL [241 N.C. App. 108 (2015)] a rate of $10.00 per day. Generally, “[i]n order to preserve an issue for appellate review, a party must have presented to the trial court a timely request, objection, or motion, stating the specific grounds for the rul- ing the party desired the court to make if the specific grounds were not apparent from the context.” N.C.R. App. P. 10(a)(1). Nevertheless, certain errors may be reviewable despite a defen- dant’s failure to object at trial. Pertinent to this case, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18) (2013) authorizes appellate review of alleged errors in sentencing if “[t]he sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law.” In this case, defen- dant’s challenge to the trial court’s assessment of court costs amounts to a sentencing error reviewable pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d) (18). See State v. Patterson, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 735 S.E.2d 602, 603 (2012) (applying N.C. Gen.