COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Nonetheless, the trial court found respondent-mother regularly and con- sistently paid child support, attended parenting classes when she was able, and had a nurturing bond with her children. The trial court’s findings concerning respondent-mother’s rea- sonable progress towards correcting the conditions which led to the removal of her children must acknowledge N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a) (2)’s final sentence: “no parental rights shall be terminated for the sole reason that the parents are unable to care for the juvenile on account of their poverty.” “A finding that a parent has ability to pay support is essential to termination for nonsupport” pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–1111(a)(3).