COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] We disagree. Plaintiff contends the trial court erred in granting judgment in favor of defendant on plaintiff’s motion for judgment on the pleadings as to defendant’s counterclaim for divorce from bed and board. Plaintiff’s argument first claims error based upon the trial court’s deeming the alle- gations of defendant’s counterclaim as to divorce from bed and board to be true based upon plaintiff’s motion for judgment on the pleadings, since N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-10(a) provides that the “material facts” of the 330 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

OLTMANNS v. OLTMANNS [241 N.C. App. 326 (2015)] counterclaim are “deemed to be denied . . . whether the same shall be actually denied by pleading or not[.]” N.C.G.S. § 50-10(a) (2014).