COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Id. Thus, if the defendant is not currently serving a term of imprisonment, the trial court may exercise its discretion in determining whether to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences. See N.C. Gen. evidence indicating that weapon used was inoperative because “the statement of the rob- ber to the victim during the course of the robbery that he would kill the victim” constituted evidence that weapon was capable of endangering or threatening life of victim). IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 97

STATE v. DUFFIE [241 N.C. App. 88 (2015)]

Stat. § 15A-1354(a) (2013) (explaining that generally “sentences may run either concurrently or consecutively, as determined by the court”). In State v. Nunez, 204 N.C. App. 164, 169, 693 S.E.2d 223, 227 (2010), we analyzed the meaning of nearly identical language contained in N.C. Gen.