COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Hensey, 201 N.C. App. at 59, 685 S.E.2d at 544. We cannot review whether the evidence presented at an ex parte DVPO hearing supports the trial court’s findings of fact if there is no recordation of that hearing. We thus hold that the ex parte DVPO hearing constitutes a “civil trial” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-198. This interpretation is also supported by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-198(e). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-198(e) specifically excludes certain types of hear- ings from recordation: “Reporting will not be provided in trials before magistrates or in hearings to adjudicate and dispose of infractions in the district court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-198(e). Thus, the general rule is that reporting will be provided in civil trials before district court judges. See id. Here, a district court judge signed the ex parte DVPO. Accordingly, we find that N.C. Gen.