COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] In contrast, the Commission did not make any findings of fact that would justify or explain a reversal of the deputy commissioner’s approval of a 25% attorney’s fee. Indeed, plaintiff correctly notes that under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90(c) (2013), the statute authorizing the award 188 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

ADCOX v. CLARKSON BROS. CONSTR. CO. [241 N.C. App. 178 (2015)] of attorneys’ fees in this instance, any decision by the Commission to deny attorneys’ fees must be supported by specific findings. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90(c) provides: If an attorney has an agreement for fee or compensation under this Article, he shall file a copy or memorandum thereof with the hearing officer or Commission prior to the conclusion of the hearing. If the agreement is not con- sidered unreasonable, the hearing officer or Commission shall approve it at the time of rendering decision. If the agreement is found to be unreasonable by the hearing officer or Commission, the reasons therefor shall be given and what is considered to be reasonable fee allowed. The lack of findings in the November 2008 Opinion and Award to jus- tify a denial of attorneys’ fees is contrary to defendants’ contention and the Commission’s assumption that the Commission in 2008 intended to deny the fee request.