COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 207

ANDERSON v. SEASCAPE AT HOLDEN PLANTATION, LLC [241 N.C. App. 191 (2015)]

The relationships between the parties here is not unique to this case, but were clearly authorized by our General Assembly in the North Carolina Planned Community Act. See 1998 N.C. Sess. Laws § 199. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-103(d) (2013), a planned commu- nity declaration “may provide for a period of declarant control of the association, during which period a declarant, or persons designated by the declarant, may appoint and remove the officers and members of the executive board.” The Developers, as the declarants, were therefore well within their statutory rights to include a period of control over the Executive Board into the terms of Master Declaration, which plaintiffs assented to when they purchased their homes subject to the conditions in the property management