COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] N.C. ASS’N OF EDUCATORS, INC. v. STATE OF N.C. [241 N.C. App. 284 (2015)] to part-time status for one of fifteen statutorily enumerated reasons, including, inter alia, “[i]nadequate performance,” “[i]nsubordination,” and “[n]eglect of duty.” Id. § 115C-325(e)(1). Moreover, the Career Status Law further provided that, before a career status teacher could be dismissed, demoted, or relegated to part-time status, the school board was required to provide that teacher with notice, an explanation of the charges, and, if requested, a hearing before the board or an impartial hearing officer. Id. § 115C-325(h)(2), (3). In those cases in which a career status teacher chose to have a hearing before a hearing officer, that teacher had the right “to be present and to be heard, to be represented by counsel and to present through witnesses any competent testimony relevant to the issue of whether grounds for dismissal or demotion exist or whether the procedures set forth in [the statute] have been followed.” Id. § 115C-325(j)(3).