COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Broadrick, 413 U.S. at 615, 37 L. Ed. 2d at 842. Neither “[m]ere potential for overbreadth” nor “hypothetical overbreadth” is sufficient to strike down an otherwise constitutional statute. Hest. Techs, Inc. v. State ex rel. Perdue, 366 N.C. 289, 301-02, 749 S.E.2d 429, 438 (2012), cert. denied, __ U.S. __, 187 L. Ed. 2d 34 (2013); Cinema I Video, Inc. v. Thornburg, 320 N.C. 485, 491, 358 S.E.2d 383, 385 (1987). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-458.1 (“the Cyber-bullying Statute”) prohibits the use of a computer or computer network to “[p]ost or encourage others to post on the Internet private, personal or sexual information pertain- ing to a minor” with “the intent to intimidate or torment a minor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-458.1(a)(1)(d) (2013). At a pretrial hearing on Defendant’s motion to dismiss, the trial court determined the Cyber-bullying Statute “regulate[s] intentional conduct, not the content of speech.”