COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.2A(b) (2013). The statute further provides in pertinent part that “a dependent spouse is entitled to an award of post- separation support if, based on consideration of the [aforementioned] factors . . . , the court finds that the resources of the dependent spouse are not adequate to meet his or her reasonable needs and the supporting spouse has the ability to pay.” Id. § 50-16.2A(c). Section 50-16.8 of our General Statutes provides in pertinent part that “[t]he court shall set forth the reasons for its award or denial of postseparation support, and if making an award, the reasons for its amount, duration, and manner of payment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.8 (2013). 508 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

NICKS v. NICKS [241 N.C. App. 487 (2015)]