COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Norman v. Nash Johnson & Sons’ Farms, Inc., 140 N.C. App. 390, 395, 537 S.E.2d 248, 253 (2000) (citation and quotation marks omitted). As members of the POA, a nonprofit corporation, plaintiffs brought their derivative claims pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55A-7-40 (2013) under the North Carolina Nonprofit Corporation Act. In the first instance, the POA contends plaintiffs failed to comply with the pleading requirements of section 55A-7-40(b). Section 55A-7- 40(b) provides that a complaint brought in the right of a nonprofit cor- poration by its members “shall allege with particularity the efforts, if any, made by the plaintiff to obtain the action the plaintiff desires from the directors or comparable authority and the reasons for the plaintiff’s failure to obtain the action or for not making the effort.” Plaintiffs argue IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 201

ANDERSON v.