Boston also has a distinguished place in the Nation’s rail history. One of the earliest railroads in the U.S
[…] As this article goes to press, the passenger rail industry also awaits further directives that FRA has announced it will issue to address potential over-speed issues on all passenger rail corridors.

$200 Million Cap on Passenger Railroad Accident Liability Questioned

The accident also brought new focus on the federal statutory $200 million liability cap placed on passenger injuries in rail accidents. Section 161 of the Amtrak Reform and Accountability Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105-134, codified at 49 U.S.C. 28103, limits the damages that passengers may recover. Specifi- cally, the statute provides that the “aggregate allowable awards to all rail passengers, against all defend- ants, for claims, including claims for punitive damages, arising from a single accident or incident, shall not exceed $200,000,000.” 49 U.S.C. § 28103(a)(2). Some Democratic members of Congress have sug- gested increasing or removing the cap, although the chances of such legislation passing is low given general opposition from Republican members and even some Democrats.