Boston also has a distinguished place in the Nation’s rail history. One of the earliest railroads in the U.S
[…] CN filed a petition for reconsideration of the Board’s December 2014 decision, which Amtrak has opposed.

Another proceeding involves Amtrak’s request that the “Board initiate an investigation of al- leged substandard performance of Amtrak’s Capitol Limited service between Chicago, Ill., and Wash- ington, D.C.” Nat’l R.R. Passenger Corp.—Investigation of Substandard Performance of the Capitol Ltd., STB Docket No. NOR 42141, at 1 (STB served Apr. 7, 2015) (April 7, 2015 Decision). The Board directed the parties to participate in mediation under 49 C.F.R. § 1109.3. April 7, 2015 Decision, at 2. CSX and NS asked the Board to “refer the parties to mediation,” and Amtrak opposed the requests. Id. at 1. The Board explained that under the regulation, if a party “to the mediation does not voluntarily consent to mediation, the Board will not hold the underlying proceeding in abeyance and statutory dead- lines will not be tolled.” Id. at 2. The Board stated that “the proceeding will not be held in abeyance at this time … [b]ecause Amtrak has not voluntarily consented to mediation here.” Id.

The Board Authorized Construction of the High-Speed Rail Segment From Fresno to Bakers- field