Copyright © 2021 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.
[…] As a result, Judge Toro denied Ramey’s request for review, finding that the Tax Court had no jurisdiction over the case. Id. at *6, 20.

Page 811:

The citation to Revenue Procedure 2012-14, 2012-1 C.B. 455, should instead be to Revenue Procedure 2012-18, 2012-1 C.B. 455.

118 Copyright © 2021 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.

Page 812:

As noted in Section 16.02[D][1], a taxpayer who raises an issue in a post-lien CDP hearing generally is not permitted to raise the same issue during a pre-levy CDP hearing. I.R.C. § 6330(c)(4). The same holds true in the reverse situation. I.R.C. § 6320(c) (providing that section 6330(c) applies to section 6320). According to Treasury Regulation section 301.6320-1(e)(1), a “taxpayer may not raise an issue that was raised and considered at a previous CDP hearing under section 6330 or in any other previous administrative or judicial proceeding if the taxpayer participated meaningfully in such hearing or proceedings.” The scope of what constitutes a prior administrative proceeding was at issue in Loveland v. Commissioner, 151 T.C. 78 (2018).

The taxpayers in Loveland received a Notice of Intent to Levy.