Copyright © 2021 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.
[…] Page 469:

Nelson v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2018-95, 2018 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 95, which was discussed above in connection with page 428, is a case in which, like Portillo v. Commissioner, 932 F.2d 1128 (1991), the IRS relied on a third-party information return. In Nelson, it was a W-2. The court also referred to the notice of deficiency and the IRS’s Wage and Income Transcript, but, as discussed above, those are simply documents the IRS based on the W- 2.

Can the Tax Court simply rely on a W-2? In a footnote in Nelson, the Tax Court states:

Section 6201(d) provides that, “if a taxpayer asserts a reasonable dispute with respect to any item of income reported on an information return * * * and the taxpayer has fully cooperated with the Secretary,” the IRS may not rely solely on the information return to satisfy its burden of production. Petitioner has not alleged a “reasonable dispute” concerning the Form W-2, and he wholly failed to cooperate with IRS representatives during the examination and trial preparation. See Parker v.