Copyright © 2021 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.
[…] Id. at 1087. The IRS further argued that the mailbox rule of section 7502 did not apply because “‘FedEx First Overnight’ was not designated as an approved private delivery service under § 7502(f)(2) until May 6, 2015.” Id. The Tax Court agreed with the IRS and deemed the petition untimely. Id. at 1090.

On appeal, the Ninth Circuit affirmed. Id. The court explained that the regulations under section 7502 carry the day:

Unlike Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 25(a)(2)(A)(ii), which applies a mailbox rule to the timely delivery of a brief to “a third-party commercial carrier,” § 7502 does not allow taxpayers to use the services of any bona fide commercial courier. Instead, the statute specifies that a particular “delivery service provided by a trade or business” will count as a “designated delivery service” only “if such service is designated by the Secretary for purposes of this section.” I.R.C. § 7502(f)(2).

Id.

Page 520:

In Carter v. United States, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 181266 (N.D. Ala.