Copyright © 2021 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.
[…] Id. at *31-32.

Note that, in response to Facebook’s request for an IRS Appeal, the IRS had sent a letter to Facebook stating that a referral to Appeals “is not in the interest of sound tax administration.” Id. at *27-28. This and the ensuing litigation occurred prior to the enactment of the Taxpayer First Act. Newly enacted Code section 7803(e)(5) would not necessarily have granted Facebook an Appeals conference as a matter of right, but presumably the IRS would have had to justify its refusal with a more detailed explanation. Section 7803(e)(5)(C) also provides that “The Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall prescribe procedures for protesting to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue a denial of a request described in subparagraph (A).” Such procedures would seem to give a future taxpayer in Facebook’s position an opportunity to protest the denial to the IRS Commissioner.