Copyright © 2021 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.
[…] Hale E. Sheppard, Clarifying the Reasonable-Reliance Defense to Penalties in an E- Filing Era: An Analysis of Boyle, Haynes, Intress, and More, J. TAX’N., Jan. 2020, at 13. For example, regulation section 301.6724-1 provides that an information reporting penalty will be waived under Section 6724 when the violation is due to reasonable cause if (i) “[t]here are significant mitigating factors with respect to the failure” or (ii) “the failure arose from events beyond the filer’s control.” Treas. Reg. § 301.6724-1(a)(2). One of the events listed as “beyond the taxpayer’s control” for section 6724 purposes include actions or inactions by the taxpayer’s agent after the taxpayer “exercised reasonable business judgment in contracting with the agent to file timely” and accurate returns. Treas. Reg. § 301.6724-1(c)(1)(iv), (5)(i).