Copyright © 2021 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.
[…] Id. The IRS responded by alleging that the May notice of deficiency did not make a determination, and moved to dismiss the case for lack of jurisdiction. Id. at 95. This is likely because the IRS wanted to litigate the case based

77 Copyright © 2021 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.

on the August notice of deficiency. Recall that Code section 6212 states in part that “[i]f the Secretary has mailed to the taxpayer a notice of deficiency as provided in subsection (a), and the taxpayer files a petition with the Tax Court within the time prescribed in section 6213(a), the Secretary shall have no right to determine any additional deficiency of income tax for the same taxable year,” I.R.C. § 6212(c)(1), which would seem to apply to the taxpayer’s 2007 tax year if the May notice of deficiency was valid.

To decide the validity question, the Tax Court majority applied Dees v. Commissioner, 148 T.C. 1 (2017), which is quoted in the casebook.