Copyright © 2021 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.
[…] Id. at 653. The taxpayer then appealed to the Seventh Circuit, which affirmed the Tax Court’s decision. Id. at 656.

Having not received a notice of deficiency, the taxpayer could have contested his underlying liability during the post-lien CDP hearing under section 6320. Because he ignored that opportunity, he could not raise that issue during a section 6330 CDP hearing triggered by a later levy notice. Id. at 654. The Seventh Circuit came to this conclusion by relying on Treasury Regulation section 301.6330-1(e)(3) (T&A-E7), which provides, “If the taxpayer previously received a CDP Notice under section 6320 [the provision for notice of a federal lien] with respect to the same tax and tax period and did not request a CDP hearing with respect to that earlier CDP Notice, the taxpayer had a prior opportunity to dispute the existence or amount of underlying tax liability.” Citing Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984), discussed in Chapter 2 of the casebook, the Seventh Circuit found the regulation was a reasonable interpretation of Code section 6330(c)(2)(B):