Copyright © 2021 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.
[…] It appears that some units within the IRS began compliance activities once the People First Initiative lapsed in July 2020, although some of those activities remain in a virtual format. See, e.g., Le Don Harris, SB/SE Compliance Priorities Post People First Initiative (July 6, 2020), https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs- utl/sbse_compliance_priorities_post_people_first_initiative.pdf.

Page 114:

The Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-123, 132 Stat. 24, made several changes to Code section 7623 relating to whistleblower awards under section 7623(b). For example, the legislation expanded the base upon which the whistleblower award will be determined to include not just tax, penalties, interest, and additions to tax, but also “any proceeds arising from laws for which the Internal Revenue Service is authorized to administer, enforce, or investigate, including—(A) criminal fines and civil forfeitures, and (B) violations of reporting requirements.” I.R.C. § 7623(c)(2). The inclusion of criminal fines conflicts with guidance included in Treasury Regulation section 301.7623-2(d), cited on page 115 of the casebook.