Copyright © 2021 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.
[…] Moreover, we think that such a reading of the regulation is sensible in light of the broader context of the statute and accompanying regulatory definitions. Again, the government is seeking to impose a “negligence penalty,” which suggests that the focus of the inquiry must be, at least in part, on the taxpayer’s actual conduct—whether it met the requisite standard of care in preparing its tax return and considering its return position—rather than simply determining whether its legal position finds support in the relevant legal authority. See 26 U.S.C. § 6662(c) (defining “negligence” as “any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of this title”). Indeed, in discussing the negligence penalty, we have explicitly held that “the burden is on the taxpayer to prove that he did not fail to exercise due care or do what a reasonable and prudent person would do under similar circumstances.” Chakales v. Comm’r, 79 F.3d 726, 729 (8th Cir. 1996).