Copyright © 2021 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.
[…] James M. Plecnik, Tax Sheltering and the Federally Authorized Tax Practitioner Privilege, J. TAX’N, 6, 6 (2021). For an article critiquing the Microsoft decision, see Tyler M. Johnson, John Hildy & John W. Horne, Cost Sharing Is a Tax Shelter Now. Wait, What? 168 TAX NOTES FED. 2193, 2199 (2020).

49 Copyright © 2021 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.

Chapter 5

Page 227:

The Taxpayer First Act codified a requirement for an “Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals.” Taxpayer First Act of 2019, Pub. L. No. 116-25 § 1001, 133 Stat. 981, 983 (codified as amended at 26 U.S.C. § 7803(e)). According to the legislation, “It shall be the function of the Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals to resolve Federal tax controversies without litigation on a basis which—(A) is fair and impartial to both the Government and the taxpayer, (B) promotes a consistent application and interpretation of, and voluntary compliance with, the Federal tax laws, and (C) enhances public confident in the integrity and efficiency of the Internal Revenue Service.” I.R.C. § 7803(e)(3).

The legislation also provided for the appointment of a “Chief of Appeals” who reports directly to the IRS Commissioner. I.R.C. § 7803(e)(2).