Copyright © 2021 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.
[…] I.R.C. § 7803(e)(7)(A). Access must be granted to individuals with adjusted gross income not exceeding $400,000 and entities with gross receipts not exceeding $5 million for the taxable year to which the dispute relates. I.R.C. § 7803(e)(7)(C). Previously, taxpayers who were denied access to their case files were required to file FOIA requests, as discussed on Page 282 (in Chapter 6) of the casebook.

50 Copyright © 2021 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.

The Taxpayer First Act also added Code section 7803(e)(6): “The Chief of Appeals shall have authority to obtain legal assistance and advice from the staff of the Office of the Chief Counsel. The Chief Counsel shall ensure, to the extent practicable, that such assistance and advice is provided by staff of the Office of the Chief Counsel who were not involved in the case with respect to which such assistance and advice is sought and who are not involved in preparing such case for litigation.” Taxpayer First Act of 2019, Pub.