Copyright © 2021 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.
[…] Id. at 11.

The court also noted some broader implications that would result if the “initial determination” takes place too early in the tax controversy process:

Considerations of fairness and efficient tax administration dictate that the taxpayer be given an opportunity to submit information bearing on the appropriateness of penalties before the Examination Division finalizes its adjustments. In some circumstances, facts that bear on the appropriateness of penalties may be exclusively in the taxpayer’s possession. See, e.g., sec. 6664(c)(3)(B) (requiring taxpayer to show that he “made a good faith investigation of the value of the contributed property” in order to establish defense to valuation misstatement penalty). Section 6751(b) does not require examining agents to get supervisory approval before taking exploratory steps to gather the pertinent facts.

Id. at 12. See also Tribune Media Co. v. Comm’r, T.C. Memo. 2020-2, 2020 Tax Ct.