Copyright © 2021 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.
[…] 86 Copyright © 2021 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.

TAX’N., June 2019, at 33; Keith Fogg, Borenstein Case Leaves Taxpayer Bare on Refund Claim, PROCEDURALLY TAXING (Dec. 14, 2017), https://procedurallytaxing.com/boresntein-case-leaves- taxpayer-bare-on-refund-claim (discussing the Tax Court case and the amicus brief submitted by the Harvard Tax Clinic).

Page 516:

The statutory “mailbox rule” of section 7502 does not apply to refund suits. See Patel v. IRS, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 126321 (D. N.J. July 29, 2019); I.R.C. § 7502(d)(1) (“This section shall not apply with respect to . . . the filing of a document in, or the making of a payment to, any court other than the Tax Court...... ”). That is because the statute provides that “[t]his section shall not apply with respect to ...... the filing of a document in, or the making of a payment to, any court other than the Tax Court...... ” I.R.C. § 7502(d)(1).

Page 517:

In a case also discussed above, in connection with the Chapter 9 updates, the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit addressed the application of the Section 7502 mailbox rule to Federal Express. See Organic Cannabis Found., LLC v.