Copyright © 2021 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.
[…] 85 Copyright © 2021 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.

Relevant Authority, PROCEDURALLY TAXING (Jan. 31, 2020), https://procedurallytaxing.com/district-court-reverses-its-section-6511b2a-ruling-and-excoriates- irs-and-doj-for-not-citing-relevant-authority/ and the Comments on this blog post.

Page 513:

In Borenstein v. Comm’r, 919 F.3d 746 (2d Cir. 2019), the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit interpreted the flush language in section 6512(b)(3), which is quoted in the casebook: “In a case described in subparagraph (B) where the date of the mailing of the notice of deficiency is during the third year after the due date (with extensions) for filing the return of tax and no return was filed before such date, the applicable period under subsections (a) and (b)(2) of section 6511 shall be 3 years.” I.R.C. § 6512(b)(3).