Anything you want me to add to this before I send?
[…] The American people should never have to question whether their president is working on their behalf or rather on behalf of his own personal interests.

For all the foregoing reasons, we ask that you schedule hearings, without delay, to examine these critical issues.

Sincerely,

10 U.S. CONSTITUTION, Art. I, Sec. 9, cl. 8 ("no Person holding any Office of Profit or Trust under [the United States] shall, without Consent of Congress, accept ... any present, Emolument, Office, or Title, of any kind whatever, from any King, Prince, or foreign State."). 11 See Adam Liptak, Donald Trump's Business Dealings Test a Constitutional Limit, N.Y. TIMES, Nov. 21, 2016; Ailsa Chang, Trump's International Business Dealings Could Violate the Constitution, NAT. PUB. RADIO, Nov. 22, 2016. 12 Richard W. Painter, Trump must address conflicts ofinterest, CNN,