Volume 14 Issue 2 Article 2
[…] In con- trast, every subsidiary of a domestic parent is in a section 482 relation- ship to that parent, including those which manufacture products for

39. Section 957(a). 40. Section 951(b). 41. See, e.g., Ach v. Commissioner, 358 F.2d 342 (6th Cir. 1966), in which a taxpayer who transferred business assets to a corporation wholly owned by her son was held to have controlled the corporation for purposes of section 482 although she owned no stock in it. 42. Section 482 in terms applies to "two or more organizations, trades, or busi- nesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not affiliated) .... " (emphasis added). https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/vlr/vol14/iss2/2 8 Kauder: Taxation of Domestically Controlled Foreign Corporations: A Compa

VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 14 : p. 260