BYU Law Review
[…] Viewed from an overall perspective, the basis step- up afforded to USP represents only a timing difference, not a permanent basis difference, since USP’s basis step-up was created in a transaction where the U.S. Seller’s gain was subject to U.S. net income taxation. Thus, the extra amortization deductions afforded to USP represent only the other side of a transaction where the U.S. Seller was subject to U.S. net income taxation with respect to its deemed asset sale. Section 901(m)(7) grants broad authority to the Treasury Department to modify the application of section 901(m) to avoid inappropriate foreign tax credit disallowance results. It states that the Treasury Department “may issue regulations or other guidance as is necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of [section 901(m)], including to provide . . . an exemption for certain covered asset acquisitions.”229 The legislative history indicates the following context: In cases in which there has been a covered asset acquisition that involves either (1) both U.S. assets and relevant foreign assets, or (2)