WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 3, 2016 PUBLIC MEETING 1:30 PM
[…] 10. Take limited actions to address improvement needs on non-county public roadways in UUWC.

A small number of public roadways in UUWC have not been “accepted” as county roadways and are therefore not eligible for Road Fund expenditures based on state statute.18 In many cases this is not a problem. However, if the surrounding community desires walkways or other improvements on these roads, the county cannot legally provide any help unless the Board takes special action. ORS 368.031 (2) states:

A county governing body shall spend county moneys on the local access road only if it determines that the work is an emergency or if: (a) The county road official recommends the expenditure; (b) The public use of the road justifies the expenditure proposed; and (c) The county governing body enacts an order or resolution authorizing the work and designating the work to be either a single project or a continuing program.

In limited circumstances where deemed appropriate, the county could take one of the ORS actions above, or it could bring the road into county maintenance. Alternatively, URMD could agree to address the issue.