Under certain circumstances, an eligible entity may initiate a case under Chapter 9 without prior notice to or consent of its creditors, which case may result in material and adverse modification or alteration of the rights of its secured and unsecured creditors, including holders of its bonds and notes. Ohio Revised Code Section 133.36 requires the taxing authority of any subdivision to obtain the approval of the State Tax Commissioner prior to filing a petition for bankruptcy; provided, however, that no taxing subdivision is permitted, pursuant to Section 133.36, to “scale down, cut down or reduce the principal sum of its securities, except that interest thereon may be reduced in whole or in part.”

Chapter 118 of the Ohio Revised Code (the “Fiscal Emergency Act”) provides methods for dealing with fiscal emergencies of municipal corporations in Ohio. The Fiscal Emergency Act applies

6