Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Moreover, even infringing reproductions of sound recordings would be immune from prosecution,90 as the Act provided a means of compensation to the copyright owners to offset the anticipated economic impact from lost sales.91 Thus, rather than impose a DRM to prevent all reproductions, the Act provided that the DRM would prevent only certain types of reproductions and provided a safety valve to ensure that other reproductions could be made even more easily.92 The Act is, therefore, self-balancing.

88 17 U.S.C. § 1002.

89 17 U.S.C. § 1001(11) (“The term ‘serial copying’ means the duplication in a digital format of a copyrighted musical work or sound recording from a digital reproduction of a digital musical recording”).

90 17 U.S.C. § 1008.

91 17 U.S.C. §§ 1003(c)(3) and 1004.

92 The Audio Home Recording Rights Act did not anticipate the phenomenon of peer-to-peer reproductions over the

Internet.