Fordham Law School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] In either case, the unsolicited ratings would impose no costs on investors, and a cost-shifting test would find no antitrust violation. 202In Moody's one such factor is the widespread statutory requirement that a bond issue be rated by either Moody's or Standard & Poor's. See, e.g.,ILL. ANN. STAT. ch. 30, para. 425/6(b) (Smith-Hurd 1996) (state may enter into various financial arrangements with "persons whose debt securities are rated in the highest long-term categories by both Moody's Investors Services, Inc. and Standard & Poor's Corporation"); MASS. GEN. L. ch. 175, § 63, 16(3) (1996) (insurance companies may invest in "corporate obligations maturing in one year or less which at the date of the investment are rated A or higher by Standard & Poor's or A or higher by Moody's"). 1997] DEMAND-INCREASING PRACTICES