Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Though the idea of copyright misuse as a defense is not new, the Fourth Circuit is the first appellate court expressly to apply copyright misuse to bar relief in an infringement acion.1 The Fourth Circuit's decision in Lasercomb America, Inc. v. Reynolds provokes the question of whether prior case law actually supports a copyright misuse defense. 0 Furthermore, if Lasercomb correctly recognized a copyright misuse defense, the issue

1. See 17 U.S.C. § 501(a) (1988) (defining "infringer"). Section 501(a) provides that: Anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections 106 through 118 [of title 17], or who imports copies or phonorecords into the United States in violation of section 602, is an infringer of the copyright. Id. 2. See infra notes 130-62 and accompanying text (discussing Fourth Circuit's recognition of copyright misuse as affirmative defense to infringement). 3. See 17 U.S.C. §§ 501-511 (1988) (defining and remedies for infringement). 4. See infra notes 74-115 and accompanying text (discussing cases