Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Indiana's code does not define "conduct," but it includes a provision requiring "conduct" as a basis for criminal liability and imposing supplementary rules for omissions, indicating that omissions are a subset of"conduct." See IND. CODE § 35-41-2-1 (a) (1998). Maine's code also does not define "conduct," but it includes a defense for "involuntary conduct" that strongly suggests that both acts and omissions count as conduct. ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 17-A, § 103-B (2006) ("It is a defense that, when a person causes a result or engages in forbidden conduct, the person's act or omission to act is involuntary.").