Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] This increased to an average of approximately 13 volumes a year in the early 1960’s. The increase in the number of volumes raised concerns that the bench and the bar were being inundated by the volume of Court of Appeal opinions.”). 350. Article VI, section 14 of the California Constitution provides in part: “The Legislature shall provide for the prompt publication of such opinions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal as the Supreme Court deems appropriate, and those opinions shall be available for publication by any person.” CAL. CONST. art. VI, § 14.

http://open.mitchellhamline.edu/wmlr/vol37/iss1/4 48 Mead: Unpublished Opinions and Citation Prohibitions: Judicial Muddling

254 WILLIAM MITCHELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 37:1