Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Soung’s interpretation would impose liability on residential institutions housing the elderly for willful deprivation of medical care, but exempt physicians from engaging in the same conduct. The statutory language does not so provide. Moreover, there is no evidence the Legislature intended to leave such a loophole in the Act. As Delaney teaches, liability under the Act should not turn upon the licensing status of the defendant. We conclude that Dr. Soung’s status as a physician does not immunize

255. Id. at 835 n.4. 256. CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 15610.57 (West 2010) (“‘Neglect’ means either of the following: (1) The negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise. (2) The negligent failure of an elder or dependent adult to exercise that degree of self care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.”). 257. Mack, 95 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 835. 258. Id. 259. Id.; see also CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 15610.37 (defining “health practitioner”). 260. Mack, 95 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 835 (quoting CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 15630(a)) (emphasis removed).