SHELEY IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 2/23/2021 9:06 PM
[…] serious inconvenience or emotional distress”); MO. REV. STAT. § 565.225(2) (2017) (defining first-degree stalking as “purposely, through his or her course of conduct, disturb[ing], or follow[ing] with the intent of disturbing another person”); MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-5-220(1) (2019) (defining stalking as purposely or knowingly causing another substantial emotional distress or reasonable apprehension of bodily injury or death by repeatedly following the person or harassing, threatening, or intimidating him or her in person or by mail, electronic communication or any other method); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 120.45 (Consol. 2020) (listing, as fourth-degree stalking: “intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engag[ing] in a course of conduct . . . [when one] knows or reasonably should know that such conduct . . . causes material harm to the mental or emotional health of [a] person, where such conduct consists of following, telephoning or initiating communication or contact with such person, a member of such person’s immediate family or a third party with whom such person is acquainted, and the actor was previously clearly informed to cease that conduct”); UTAH ADMIN. CODE r. 76-5-106.5(2) (2020) SHELEY IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 2/23/2021 9:06 PM

1358 DUKE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 70:1321