SHELEY IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 2/23/2021 9:06 PM
[…] 178. See discussion of stalking in supra notes 105–10. The most obvious difference, of course, being that the paradigmatic case of stalking involves , acquaintances, or former intimate partners, whereas coercive control explicitly involves ongoing personal relationships. 179. Stalking, in NATIONAL SURVEY OF STATE LAWS 923 (Richard A. Leiter, ed.). 180. Id. 181. See, e.g., Virginia v. Black, 538 U.S. 343, 359 (2003). 182. See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-3-602(1)(c) (2019) (listing as a form of stalking “knowingly . . . [r]epeatedly follow[ing], approach[ing], contact[ing], plac[ing] under surveillance, or mak[ing] any form of communication with another person or [listed others] in a manner that would cause a reasonable person to suffer serious emotional distress and does cause [such distress]”); D.C. CODE § 22-3133(a)(2) (2020) (listing as a form of stalking “purposefully engag[ing] in course of conduct directed at a specific individual . . . [t]hat the person knows [or should have known] would cause that individual reasonably to[] [f]ear for his or her safety or the