SHELEY IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 2/23/2021 9:06 PM
[…] 132. See ANDREA J. SEDLAK & DIANE D. BROADHURST, U.S. DEPT. OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS., THE THIRD NATIONAL INCIDENCE STUDY OF CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT 215 (1996) (listing three categories of emotional abuse). 133. Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (“CAPTA”), 42 U.S.C. § 5106g(2) (2018), as amended by the Keeping Children and Safe Act of 2003 (defining child abuse and neglect as “any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker, which results in death, serious physical or emotional harm, or exploitation, or an act or failure to act which presents an imminent risk of serious harm”). 134. Id. 135. See Mark R. Brown, Rescuing Children from Abusive : The Constitutional Value of Pre-Deprivation Process, 65 OHIO ST. L.J. 913, 942–43 (2004) (listing child abuse–related legislation that conditioned federal grants on development of programs to prevent child abuse). 136. Bridget A.