SHELEY IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 2/23/2021 9:06 PM
[…] mak[ing] any form of communication with another person or [listed others] in a manner that would cause a reasonable person to suffer serious emotional distress and does cause [such distress]”); D.C. CODE § 22-3133(a)(2) (2020) (listing as a form of stalking “purposefully engag[ing] in course of conduct directed at a specific individual . . . [t]hat the person knows [or should have known] would cause that individual reasonably to[] [f]ear for his or her safety or the safety of another person[,] [f]eel seriously alarmed, disturbed, or frightened[,] or [s]uffer emotional distress”); IDAHO CODE § 18-7906(1) (2020) (defining second-degree stalking as “[k]nowingly and maliciously[] engag[ing] in a course of conduct that seriously alarms, annoys or harasses the victim and is such as would cause a reasonable person substantial emotional distress[] or . . . fear of death or physical injury [to self], or . . . a family or household member”); 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/12-7.3(a) (2020) (defining stalking as knowing in a course of conduct directed at a specific person knowing it would cause a reasonable person to fear for safety of self or a third person or to suffer other emotional distress); LA. STAT. ANN. § 14:40.2.A (2020) (defining