Minnesota Journal of Law & Inequality
[…] The former includes programs such as Medicare, Medicaid, and the Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP)." The latter includes the Indian Health Service (IHS) and other qualified federal health centers." Common to both schemes is chronic underfunding.20 This shortage in financing is detrimental to the upkeep of facilities, acquisition of equipment, retention of providers, and accessibility to services such as chronic care of long-term illnesses. Despite these financing difficulties, the IHCIA has largely been viewed as a success.22 However, its last full reauthorization

14. See Pfefferbaum et al., Learning How to Heal, supra note 5, at 383. 15. 25 U.S.C. § 1602(1) (2006). The stated goal of the IHCIA is to "assure the highest possible health status for Indians and Urban Indians and to provide all resources necessary to effect that policy." Id. 16. Sarah Somers, Health Care Reform for Native Americans: The Long- Awaited PermanentReauthorization of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act, 44 CLEARINGHOUSE REV. 365, 365 (2010).