Minnesota Journal of Law & Inequality
[…] Guidelines should quantify a number of minutes that each provider must meet to satisfy the standards. Central to a certification program for providers in the state exchanges should be education on traditional medicine. The lack of diversity of cultural backgrounds interferes with cooperative programs of mutual support.329 The recommendation of cooperation between traditional medicine men and physicians is not a new concept, having been originally introduced in the 1940s."'o Today's education should highlight the commonalities

322. 42 U.S.C. § 18031(i)(3)(E) (specifying that providers are to "provide information in a manner that is culturally and linguistically appropriate to the needs of the population being served by the Exchange or Exchanges," but again this stipulation refers to linguistically appropriate services). 323. During the study, when asked for information pertaining to IHS training and policy implementation efforts for culturally appropriate services, IHS was unable to produce monitoring mechanisms, training initiatives, or