THE MILITARY-ENVIRONMENTAL COMPLEX
[…] LINCOLN LAB., MASS. INST. OF TECH., MICROGRID STUDY: ENERGY SECURITY FOR DOD INSTALLATIONS, at iii (2012). 926 Boston College Law Review [Vol. 55:879 rity for its facilities. Key statutory authority enables the DoD to leverage private financing by, for instance, entering into thirty-year PPAs for renew- able energy, 260 enhanced-use leases, 261 and energy-savings performance contracts.262 Congressional authorization for these unique financing partner- ships has been crucial.

1. Thirty-Year Power Purchase Agreements Under 10 U.S.C. § 2922a, the DoD has unique statutory authority among federal agencies to enter into PPAs of up to thirty years “for the pro- vision and operation of energy production facilities on real property under the Secretary’s jurisdiction or on private property and the purchase of ener- gy produced from such facilities.”263 According to the House Report from 1982, when Congress enacted the provision, “[t]he use of the authority of this section is not intended to enable a military department to compete with a public or private utility.