THE MILITARY-ENVIRONMENTAL COMPLEX
[…] Order No. 13,514, 3 C.F.R. 248 (2010) [hereinafter Executive Order on Sustainability] (extending TRI reporting requirements for federal agencies). For a detailed discussion of the waiver provisions in environmental laws, see Hope Babcock, National Security and Environmental Laws: A Clear and Present Danger?, 25 VA. ENVTL. L.J. 105, 110–20 (2007). 38 See National Historic Preservation Act, 16 U.S.C. § 470h-2(j) (2012) (authorizing the Sec- retary of the Interior to promulgate regulations exempting agencies from certain provisions “in the event of a major natural disaster or an imminent threat to the national security”); Marine Mammal Protection Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1371(f)(1) (permitting the Secretary of Defense’s own determination of what is “necessary for national defense”); Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1536(j) (2012) (permitting the Secretary of Defense’s own determination of the national security