THE MILITARY-ENVIRONMENTAL COMPLEX
[…] V); Concerned About Trident v. Rumsfeld, 555 F.2d 817, 823 (D.C. Cir. 1976) (holding that the Navy is not exempt from NEPA). But see Weinberger v. Catholic Action of Hawaii/Peace Educ. Project, 454 U.S. 139, 140–41, 146 (1981) (holding that while the Navy was not exempt from NEPA, it was not required to prepare and re- lease a “Hypothetical Environmental Impact Statement,” under 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C), regarding the operation of a facility capable of storing nuclear weapons). 44 Emergencies, 40 C.F.R. § 1506.11 (2013) (requiring federal agencies to consult with the White House Council on Environmental Quality when “emergency circumstances make it neces- sary to take an action with significant environmental impact without observing the provisions of these regulations”); see Winter v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 555 U.S. 7, 18–19 (2008) (not- ing that the Council on Environmental Quality had authorized the Navy to implement “alternative arrangements” to NEPA compliance in light of “emergency circumstances”). 45 Exec. Order No. 12,114, 3 C.F.R. 356 (1979).