THE MILITARY-ENVIRONMENTAL COMPLEX
[…] 149 Id. § 8256(a). 150 Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-58, § 203, 119 Stat. 594, 652–53 (2005) (codi- fied as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 15852 (2006)) (requiring that, “to the extent economically feasible and technically practicable, of the total amount of electric energy the Federal Government con- sumes during any fiscal year,” the government must consume not less than 3% renewable energy in fiscal years 2007 through 2009, not less than 5% in fiscal years 2010 through 2012, and not less than 7.5% in fiscal year 2013 and each fiscal year thereafter); see also Jeremy S. Scholtes, On