THE MILITARY-ENVIRONMENTAL COMPLEX
[…] For ex- ample, the Air Force entered into an ESPC at Dyess Air Force Base in Texas, through which it now procures 100% of its energy through wind power.285 At Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton, using both ESPCs and UESCs, the Ma- rines achieved a 44% reduction in energy use despite an increase in the foot- print of its facility of 2 million square feet.286 Energy retrofits included de- commissioning a steam plant, incorporating photovoltaic arrays, changing

278 BARACK OBAMA, MEMORANDUM ON THE IMPLEMENTATION OF ENERGY SAVINGS PROJECTS AND PERFORMANCE-BASED CONTRACTING FOR ENERGY SAVINGS § 6(b) (2011), available at http:// www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/DCPD-201100920/pdf/DCPD-201100920.pdf, archived at http://perma.cc/ 8Z6L-8URC. 279 See 10 U.S.C. § 2913; 42 U.S.C. § 8287 (2006 & Supp. V); see also id. § 8253(f)(10)(B)(i)(II) (“To carry out this subsection, a Federal agency may use any combination of . . . private financing otherwise authorized under Federal law, including financing available through energy savings performance contracts or utility energy service contracts.”). 280 Exec.