THE MILITARY-ENVIRONMENTAL COMPLEX
[…] =12155964, archived at http://perma.cc/LVK-8TMV. But see Kate Brannen, Congressional Ear- mark Ban Changes Business on Capitol Hill, DEF. NEWS (July 5, 2012, 2:35 PM), http://www. defensenews.com/article/20120705/DEFREG02/307050003/Congressional-Earmark-Ban-Changes- Business-Capitol-Hill, archived at http://perma.cc/FY6L-5DDE (arguing that the voluntary 2011 earmark moratorium has not abolished the practice, but simply driven it into the shadows and made it more difficult to trace in the DoD’s budget). 326 Duncan Hunter National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009 § 334(a). In addi- tion, 10 U.S.C. § 2918 prohibits the Defense Department from converting a coal-fired heating facility at a U.S. military installation in Europe to any other energy source facility “unless the Secretary determines that the conversion (1) is required by the government of the country in which the facility is located; or (2) is cost-effective over the life cycle of the facility.” 10 U.S.C. § 2918 (2012). 327 Duncan Hunter National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009 § 334(b)(3). 328 10 U.S.C. § 2922d(a). 2014] The Military-Environmental Complex 935 ited supplies of coal.329 The report suggested that money would be better spent on other technologies.330