Connecticut Judicial Branch Law Libraries
[…] Mallview Condominium Association, Inc. v. Mulla, Superior Court, Judicial District of Waterbury at Waterbury, CV146023911S (Oct. 23, 2014) (2014 Conn. Super. LEXIS 2564).

Foreclosure of Condominium Liens - 4 Section 1: Right to Assess Fees A Guide to Resources in the Law Library

SCOPE: Bibliographic resources relating to a condominium association’s right to assess fees based on Connecticut General Statutes § 47-244 and § 47-257.

DEFINITIONS:  “‘Assessment’ means the sums attributable to a unit and due the association pursuant to section 47-257.” Conn. Gen. Stats. § 47-202(3) (2019).

 “’Common expenses’ means expenditures made by, or financial liabilities of, the association, together with any allocations to reserves.” Gen. Stats. § 47-202(7) (2019).

 “’Common expense liability’ means the liability for common expenses allocated to each unit pursuant to section 47-226.” Gen. Stats. § 47-202(8) (2019).

 “Powers and duties of unit owners’ association.