Connecticut Judicial Branch Law Libraries
[…] Liens and recent statutes and Foreclosures. public acts on the “. . . although the lien provision of the Condominium Connecticut General Act, Connecticut General Statute § 47-77, has not Assembly website to been repealed, it has been superseded and its lien confirm that you are using the most up- provisions rendered nugatory by Connecticut General to-date statutes. Statute § 47-258.” Connecticut Foreclosures: An Attorney's Manual of Practice and Procedure, 10th edition, Denis R. Caron and Geoffrey K. Milne, volume 1, p. 842.

Chapter 828. Common Interest Ownership Act § 47-202. Definitions. § 47-216. Applicability to preexisting common interest communities. “…sections… 47-257, 47-258… apply to all common interest communities created in this state before January 1, 1984; but those sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after January 1, 1984, and do not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws or surveys or plans of those common interest communities.” § 47-236. Amendment of declaration or bylaws. § 47-257. Assessments for common expenses. Assessments due to wilful misconduct, failure to comply with standards or gross negligence. § 47-258. Lien for assessments and other sums due association.