Connecticut Judicial Branch Law Libraries
[…] Conn. Gen. Stats. § 47-244 (2019).

 “The association has a statutory lien on a unit for any assessment attributable to that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner.” Conn. Gen. Stats. § 47-258(a) (2019).

 “The association’s lien may be foreclosed in like manner as a mortgage on real property.” Conn. Gen. Stats. § 47-258(j) (2019).

 “. . . §§ 47-257 and 47-258 manifest the legislature's intention that a duly constituted condominium association has an enforceable lien to assist its collection of common charges.