Connecticut Judicial Branch Law Libraries
[…] Liens and recent statutes and Foreclosures. public acts on the “. . . although the lien provision of the Condominium Act, Connecticut General Connecticut General Statute § 47-77, has not been Assembly website to confirm that you are repealed, it has been superseded and its lien provisions using the most up- rendered nugatory by Connecticut General Statute § 47- to-date statutes. 258.” Connecticut Foreclosures: An Attorney's Manual of Practice and Procedure, 10th edition, Denis R. Caron and Geoffrey K. Milne, volume 1, p. 842.

Chapter 828. Common Interest Ownership Act § 47-202. Definitions. § 47-216. Applicability to preexisting common interest communities. “…sections… 47-257, 47-258… apply to all common interest communities created in this state before January 1, 1984; but those sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after January 1, 1984, and do not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws or

Foreclosure of Condominium Liens - 6 surveys or plans of those common interest communities.” § 47-226. Allocation of interests. § 47-236. Amendment of declaration or bylaws. § 47-244. Powers and duties of unit owners’ association. § 47-257. Assessments for common expenses. Assessments due to wilful misconduct, failure to comply with standards or gross negligence. § 47-261e.