Connecticut Judicial Branch Law Libraries
[…] Lynch, No. CV116003706S, 2011 WL 1087513, at *2 (Conn. Super. Ct. Feb. 23, 2011). “In Linden Condominium Association, our Supreme Court made clear that Section 47–258(b) creates a priority for common charges and also creates a “superpriority,” i.e., the six months priority lien, that includes “six months of common charges and attorneys fees and costs prior to first and second mortgages and taxes, and establishes a recording lien for the remainder of the common charges that is prior to many other liens.” Id., at 584–85, 726 A.2d 502. Thus, the superpriority can only include precisely what Section 47–258(b) provides: the common charges that “would have become due in the absence of acceleration during the six months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce ... the association's lien ...” As the court pointed out in Reiger, “a party does not usually incur late fees and late interest in the absence of default ...” Therefore, late fees and late interest cannot be included in the superpriority.