Fast Track Foreclosure Laws: Are They Headed in the Right Direction?
[…] NCCUSL Draft text § 505(a). 90 735 ILCS 5/15-1505.8(l). 91 Greene v. Lindsey , 456 U.S. 444 (1982). 92 N.J.S.A. § 2A:50-73(d). 93 MCLA 600.3240(8). 94 MCLA 600.3240(13). 95 NCCUSL Draft Home Foreclosure Act § 505(d)(2).

Fast Track Foreclosure Laws 29 © 2014 National Consumer Law Center

96 Nevada Senate Bill No. 278, § 4 (2013). 97 NCCUSL Home Foreclosure Procedures Act § 507. 98 735 ILCS 5/15-1505.8(k). 99 735 ILCS 5/15-1505.8(a) (foreclosure judgment will be entered pursuant to section 15-1506). 100 46 Okla. St. Ann. § 302(K) (“A motion filed, or court order issued, to protect and preserve the property as provided in this section shall not alter, modify, relinquish or release any right, title or interests of any party in or to any property, or alter, modify, relinquish or release any party’s position, standing, claims, defenses or objections in the suit, action or proceeding pending before the court to foreclose or enforce any remedy in the mortgage, contract for or deed of trust.”) 101 N.J.S.A. 2A:50-73(e)(2) (“A final residential mortgage foreclosure judgment under this section shall not be entered if the court finds that: . . . . the mortgagor or any other defendant has filed an answer, appearance, or other written objection that is not withdrawn and