Case 1:19-cv-01512-REB Document 1 Filed 05/28/19 USDC Page 1 of 89
[…] this Complaint. 71

Case 1:19-cv-01512-REB Document 1 Filed 05/28/19 USDC Colorado Page 72 of 89

272. Under ANILCA, the Secretary of Agriculture “shall provide such access to non-

federally owned land within the boundaries of the National Forest System in Alaska as the

Secretary deems adequate to secure the owner the reasonable use and enjoyment thereof.” 16

U.S.C. § 3210 (emphasis added); see also 36 C.F.R. § 251.114(a)(“[T]he authorized officer shall

authorize only those access facilities or modes of access that are needed for the reasonable use

and enjoyment of the land.”). ANILCA was adopted to address peculiar questions involving

Alaskan lands, including Alaskan inholdings created at statehood.

273. Application of ANILCA to National Forest System lands in Colorado is precluded

by the plain language of the statute.