Case 1:19-cv-01512-REB Document 1 Filed 05/28/19 USDC Page 1 of 89
[…] 86. Regulations applicable to private access, even if they were to apply to LMJV’s application request, do not preclude NEPA analysis of the terms and conditions which may be

imposed upon access or the uses to be made of the land being accessed. 29

Case 1:19-cv-01512-REB Document 1 Filed 05/28/19 USDC Colorado Page 30 of 89

National Forest System Land Exchanges 36 C.F.R. § 254.3

87. Land exchanges are discretionary agency actions. 36 C.F.R. § 254.3(a).

88. Land exchanges may take place “only after a determination is made that the public

interest will be well served.” 36 C.F.R. § 254.3(b).

89. “The authorized officer shall consider only those exchange proposals that are

consistent with land and resource management plans (36 CFR part 219).” 36 C.F.R. § 254.3(f).

90. NEPA compliance is mandatory for all aspects of the land exchange process. 36

C.F.R. 254.3(g). Appraisals are included in the scope of NEPA analysis.

91. “In any exchange, the authorized officer shall reserve such rights or retain such

interests as are needed to protect the public interest or shall otherwise restrict the use of Federal

lands to be exchanged, as appropriate. The use or development of lands conveyed out of Federal

ownership are subject to any restrictions imposed by the conveyance documents and all laws,

regulations, and zoning authorities of State and local governing bodies.” 36 C.F.R. § 254.3(h).

92. Land exchanges require NEPA analysis of a range of reasonable alternative

reservations of land and interest that restrict the use of land conveyed out of federal ownership.

93. Regulations applicable to Forest Service Land exchanges do not preclude NEPA