Case 1:19-cv-01512-REB Document 1 Filed 05/28/19 USDC Page 1 of 89
[…] Forest. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(a). The second step is for the Forest Service to ensure that site-

specific management projects within a National Forest are consistent with the Forest Plan. See

16 U.S.C. § 1604(i).

The Federal Land Policy and Management Act (“FLPMA”) of 1976 Regulations Applicable to National Forest System Lands (36 C.F.R. 251.110)

77. FLPMA passed two years after NFMA, confirmed that the “Secretary of

Agriculture, with respect to lands within the National Forest System, shall promulgate rules and

regulations to carry out the purposes of this Act.” 43 U.S.C. § 1740.

78. The Forest Service promulgated access regulations “apply to access across all

National Forest System lands.” 36 C.F.R. 251.110; see also 36 C.F.R. § 251.114(a) (“[T]he

authorized officer shall authorize only those access facilities or modes of access that are needed

for the reasonable use and enjoyment of the land.”). Interpretations of the Forest Service access

regulations to apply ANILCA standards outside of Alaska are precluded by the plain language

and purposes of FLPMA and ANILCA.

79. The regulations applicable to public lands outside Alaska confirm that granting