Case 1:19-cv-01512-REB Document 1 Filed 05/28/19 USDC Page 1 of 89
[…] of relief granted by district courts presented with violations of APA, NEPA and similar laws

designed to ensure federal agencies engage in open and informed decisionmaking.

301. NEPA requires “that the agency will inform the public that it has indeed considered

environmental concerns in its decisionmaking process” thereby guaranteeing that the public is

involved in and aware of agency processes. 40 C.F.R. §§1500.1(b); 1500.2(d); 1506.6.

302. NEPA requires that agencies “[m]ake diligent efforts to involve the public in

preparing and implementing their NEPA procedures.” 40 C.F.R. §1506.6(a).

303. NEPA ensures that all agencies shall make available through Freedom of

Information Act the "environmental impact statements, the comments received, and any

underlying documents available to the public pursuant to [FOIA], without regard to the exclusion

for interagency memoranda where such memoranda transmit comments of the Federal agencies

on the environmental impact of the proposed action." Id. at 1506.6(f).

304. The Forest Service has acted in numerous ways that have interfered with the

Plaintiffs’ and the public’s ability to understand and participate in the NEPA process, including

80

Case 1:19-cv-01512-REB Document 1 Filed 05/28/19 USDC Colorado Page 81 of 89