Case 1:19-cv-01512-REB Document 1 Filed 05/28/19 USDC Page 1 of 89
[…] prescribe.” 16 U.S.C. § 3210(a). Consideration of ANILCA access necessarily involves NEPA

disclosure and analysis of available mitigation that may be imposed via terms and conditions on

the proposed access (and alternatives) to meet other statutory and regulatory obligations and

goals. Id.

69

Case 1:19-cv-01512-REB Document 1 Filed 05/28/19 USDC Colorado Page 70 of 89

263. Forest Service access regulations clarify Defendants’ duty to limit the access and impose terms and conditions “that minimize the impacts on the Federal resources.” 36 C.F.R. §

251.114(a). “Before issuing any access authorization, an officer must ensure that the route is so located and constructed as to minimize adverse impacts on soils, fish and wildlife, scenic, cultural, threatened and endangered species, and other values of the federal land.” 36 C.F.R. §

251.114(f)(2).

264. The 2014 FEIS does not disclose or analyze any binding terms and conditions on the proposed ANILCA-based access expansion.