Case 1:19-cv-01512-REB Document 1 Filed 05/28/19 USDC Page 1 of 89
[…] whether access was provided by land exchange or various easements and Special Use Permits.

13. The normal process for granting access across National Forest System lands outside

Alaska was adopted in Federal Land and Policy Management Act (“FLPMA”) of 1976. 43

U.S.C. § 1740 (“Secretary of Agriculture, with respect to lands within the National Forest

System, shall promulgate rules and regulations to carry out the purposes of [FLPMA].”). The

Forest Service promulgated access regulations that “apply to access across all National Forest

System lands.” 36 C.F.R. 251.110; see also 36 C.F.R. § 251.114(a) (“[T]he authorized officer shall authorize only those access facilities or modes of access that are needed for the reasonable 6

Case 1:19-cv-01512-REB Document 1 Filed 05/28/19 USDC Colorado Page 7 of 89

use and enjoyment of the land.”). FLPMA, which provides the Forest Service authority in

Colorado, was ignored by the Forest Service in favor of an inapplicable ANILCA provision.

14. The challenged decisions were based on 2014 FEIS and 2015 ROD. The FEIS and