Case 1:19-cv-01512-REB Document 1 Filed 05/28/19 USDC Page 1 of 89
[…] NEPA requires disclosure and analysis

of reasonable reservations of rights and interests that may be imposed upon a parcel of

land which is exchanged out of the National Forest System.

National Forest Management Act (NFMA)

74. In enacting NFMA, Congress stated that “the new knowledge derived from coordinated public and private research programs will promote a sound technical and ecological base for effective management, use, and protection of the Nation’s renewable resources.” 16

U.S.C. § 1600(4).

75. Further, Congress stated that the “Forest Service . . . has both a responsibility and

an opportunity to be a leader in assuring that the Nation maintains a natural resource

conservation posture that will meet the requirements of our people in perpetuity.” 16 U.S.C. §

1600(6).

76. Through NFMA, Congress established a two-step process for managing the

26

Case 1:19-cv-01512-REB Document 1 Filed 05/28/19 USDC Colorado Page 27 of 89

National Forests. The first step is for the Forest Service to prepare and implement