Case 1:19-cv-01512-REB Document 1 Filed 05/28/19 USDC Page 1 of 89
[…] National Forest System lands.” 36 C.F.R. 251.110; see also 36 C.F.R. § 251.114(a) (“[T]he

authorized officer shall authorize only those access facilities or modes of access that are needed

for the reasonable use and enjoyment of the land.”). Interpretations of the Forest Service access

regulations to apply ANILCA standards outside of Alaska are precluded by the plain language

and purposes of FLPMA and ANILCA.

79. The regulations applicable to public lands outside Alaska confirm that granting

additional access to parcels with adequate access is not mandatory. 36 CFR 251.110(g) (“Where

there is existing access or a right of access to a property over non-National Forest land or over

public roads that is adequate or that can be made adequate, there is no obligation to grant

additional access through National Forest System lands.”). “[I]t is undisputed that LMJV

currently has direct, seasonal, vehicular access to its property via FSR 391.” Colorado Wild, 523

F. Supp. at 1222. 27

Case 1:19-cv-01512-REB Document 1 Filed 05/28/19 USDC Colorado Page 28 of 89

80. The regulations define “access” and “adequate access.”