Case 1:19-cv-01512-REB Document 1 Filed 05/28/19 USDC Page 1 of 89
[…] 244. Consistent with NEPA’s “one EIS” requirement, agencies of the federal government are required to cooperate in the analysis of a federal action to ensure a comprehensive and efficient analysis of the impacts on the environment from the perspective of present and future generations. 42 USC §§ 4331(a), 4332(2).

245. NEPA regulations implement the mandate that Federal agencies prepare NEPA analyses and documentation "in cooperation with State and local governments" and other agencies with jurisdiction by law or special expertise. 40 CFR §§ 1501.6, 1508.5.

65

Case 1:19-cv-01512-REB Document 1 Filed 05/28/19 USDC Colorado Page 66 of 89

246. Failure to invite and include cooperating agencies in the NEPA process violates

NEPA.

247. “Upon request of the lead agency, any other Federal agency which has jurisdiction by law shall be a cooperating agency.” 40 C.F.R. § 1501.6. Whether the lead agency fails to invite agencies or the “other Federal agency” is not included as a cooperating agency, the absence of cooperating agencies violates the “one EIS” requirement and serves to segment the