Case 1:19-cv-01512-REB Document 1 Filed 05/28/19 USDC Page 1 of 89
[…] Forest Service approval of either of the Action Alternatives. The Forest Service ignores federal

authority by asserting that the Forest Service does not regulate development on private land

67

Case 1:19-cv-01512-REB Document 1 Filed 05/28/19 USDC Colorado Page 68 of 89

created by land exchange. The 2014 FEIS asserts that mitigation of the post-exchange impacts is

the responsibility of other federal, state, and local agencies.

257. Forest Service land exchanges are discretionary agency actions with that

discretion limited by regulation and subject to NEPA compliance. 36 C.F.R. § 254.3.

Mandatory mitigation duties limit the agency discretion to carry out land exchanges and provide

alternative means that must be analyzed in a NEPA document. See 36 C.F.R. § 254.3(h) (“In any

exchange, the authorized officer shall reserve such rights or retain such interests as are needed to

protect the public interest or shall otherwise restrict the use of Federal lands to be exchanged, as

appropriate.”). The Forest Service has not used a NEPA analysis to disclose or analyze a land

exchange alternative with mitigation measures that reserve rights or retain interests to protect the

public interest or the National Forest System.