Case 1:19-cv-01512-REB Document 1 Filed 05/28/19 USDC Page 1 of 89
[…] but not limited to: (1) FOIA violations such as failing to timely respond to Plaintiff’s requests

and illegally withholding documents; (2) the Forest Service’s failure to respond to Plaintiff’s

Request for Extension for the Objection Period; (3) the Forest Service refusal to consider objections based on the often erroneous assertion that Plaintiffs’ members and members of the public failed to submit comments in 2012.

305. The Federal Record Act imposes a duty to “make and preserve records” to document agency decision making. 44 U.S.C. § 3101 ("The head of each Federal agency shall make and preserve records containing adequate and proper documentation of the [. . .] decisions

[. . .] of the agency and designed to furnish the information necessary to protect the legal and financial rights of the Government and of persons directly affected by the agency’s activities.").

306. The Federal Records Act’s purpose ensures that agencies make adequate administrative records documenting its land management decisions and mandates that the agencies retain those records.